Fishing & Boating News

B.A.S.S. Names Top Student Athletes To 2022 Bassmaster High School All-State Fishing Team

by: Emily Harley, B.A.S.S. Communications Manager,, B.A.S.S.

Photo by Emily Harley, B.A.S.S. Communications Manager,
(Mar 30, 2022 - B.A.S.S. Names Top Student Athletes To 2022 Bassma) B.A.S.S. Names Top Student Athletes To 2022 Bassmaster High School All-State Fishing Team
 — Fifty-three of the most outstanding high school anglers from across the country have been named to the 2022 Bassmaster High School All-State Fishing Team presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors.
 
The students were selected for the honor based on their success in bass tournament competition, academic achievement and leadership in conservation and community service.
 
To be considered for the All-State Fishing Team, a student must have been nominated by a parent, coach, teacher or other school official. Students enrolled in grades 10-12 with a current-year grade point average of 2.5 or higher were eligible.
 
B.A.S.S. received nearly 400 nominations from across the nation. From these, judges selected 53 student anglers from 34 states to make the All-State Fishing Team. In addition, 40 students received Honorable Mentions recognizing them for their tournament success as well as community service and academic achievement.
 
“Congratulations to all 53 anglers on being selected to be a part of the 2022 Bassmaster High School All-State Fishing team or Honorable Mention,” said Glenn Cale, B.A.S.S. Nation Tournament Manager — College, High School and Junior. “It’s always impressive to see the accolades of each applicant. Every parent and angler should be very proud of joining the team.”
 
A second panel of judges will review the nominations of the 53 All-State team members and select the 12 members of the 2022 Bassmaster High School All-American Fishing Team presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors. As in All-State judging, criteria include success in high school fishing tournaments, involvement in conservation efforts and other community service activities.
 
The 12 finalists will compete in a one-day Bassmaster High School All-American Bass Tournament presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, which will be held during the 2022 Simms Bassmaster Elite at Lake Fork, scheduled to take place May 19-22 in Quitman, Texas.
 
Elite Series anglers will serve as teammates and “coaches” of the student anglers in the tournament. The high school standouts will be honored on the main stage at the weigh-in.
 

Below is the list of the 53 All-State anglers and 40 Honorable Mentions, in order by state:

 

Alabama


Hudson Choquette, Headland
Braxton Hopper, Chelsea
Barclay Butler, Scottsboro (Honorable Mention)
Dixie Morris, Valley (Honorable Mention)
James Quinlivan, Headland (Honorable Mention)
Benjamin Travis, Birmingham (Honorable Mention)
 
Arizona
Zachary VerBrugge, Lake Havasu City
 
Arkansas
Austin Rose, Mena
Brady Horton, Clinton (Honorable Mention)
Jackson Smith, Fayetteville (Honorable Mention)
 
Florida
Bryce DiMauro, Longwood
Tyson Verkaik, Eustis
Drew Bradstreet, Lutz (Honorable Mention)
Nick Claussen, Dover (Honorable Mention)
Evan Newell, Lakeland (Honorable Mention)
Cole Rountree, Clermont (Honorable Mention)
 
Georgia
Gabriel Clark, Ellerslie
Gage Sellars, Bainbridge
Henry Garrett, Evans (Honorable Mention)
Jacob Hodge, Evans (Honorable Mention)
Cohen Smith, Williamson (Honorable Mention)
 
Illinois
Szymon Piton, Orland Park
Laindree Richardson, Benton
Andrew Kay, Shorewood (Honorable Mention)
Hunter Petrovic, Minooka (Honorable Mention)
 
Indiana
Cole Berry, Terre Haute
Dylan May, Brownsburg
 
Iowa
Kolby Angell, Grand Junction
Tyler Loudon, Creston
Caleb Neu, Johnston (Honorable Mention)
Jackson Toale, Independence (Honorable Mention)
 
Kansas
Colton Hutchinson, Bonner Springs
 
Kentucky
Evan Fields, Shelbyville
Jaydon Coggins, Burnside (Honorable Mention)
 
Louisiana
Levi Thibodaux, Thibodaux
Jase White, Haughton
Evan Howe, Keatchie (Honorable Mention)
Wade Roberts, Lake Charles (Honorable Mention)
 
Maine
Colby Carrier, Skowhegan
 
Maryland
Grayden Scibilia, Hagerstown
 
Massachusetts
Nicholas Frumkin, Lincoln
 
Michigan
Brayden Ruckman, Freeland
Henri Sturm, Fenton
 
Minnesota
Jacob Panichi, Cook
Matt Boerboom, Inver Grove Heights (Honorable Mention)
Lance Nelson, Rosemount (Honorable Mention)
Noah Wells, Esko (Honorable Mention)
 
Mississippi
Wes Bailey, Brandon
Parker O’Bryan, Brandon
 
Missouri
Brock Rogers, Bradleyville
 
Nebraska
Logan Greeno, Kearney
 
Nevada
Carter Doren, Las Vegas
 
New Hampshire
Cole Moulton, Enfield
Cameron Yates, New Durham
Alex Gross, Jefferson (Honorable Mention)
 
New Jersey
Nicholas DellaPorta, Pequannock
 
New York
Rein Golubjatnikov, Pittsford
Tyler Mahood, Briarcliff Manor (Honorable Mention)
Christian Misciagna, Syracuse (Honorable Mention)
 
North Carolina
Harrison McCall, Salisbury
Drake Sturgill, Lincolnton
Hunter Alexander, China Grove (Honorable Mention)
Kaden Buchmann, Mooresville (Honorable Mention)
 
Ohio
Kyle Johnson, Helena
Braden McNamara, Delaware
Mike Abbott Jr., Plain City (Honorable Mention)
 
Oklahoma
Zack Cooper, Tahlequah
River Eubanks, Wilson
 
Pennsylvania
Trenton Carey, York Springs
Luke Rokavec, Mifflinburg
Carson Forrester, Chambersburg (Honorable Mention)
Ty Stroup, Mifflinburg (Honorable Mention)
 
South Carolina
Hunter Dill, Travelers Rest
Peyton Sorrow, Abbeville
Zachary McCraw, Gaffney (Honorable Mention)
 
Tennessee
Nathan Reynolds, Nashville
Banks Shaw, Harrison
Wayland Adkisson, Franklin (Honorable Mention)
Riley Faulkner, Jacksboro (Honorable Mention)
Carter Nutt, Nashville (Honorable Mention)
Dylan Nutt, Nashville (Honorable Mention)
 
Texas
Connor Dunn, Lucas
Jared Mizell, Pearland
Justin James, Orange (Honorable Mention)
Breckett Long, Livingston (Honorable Mention)
Kaden Mueck, Livingston (Honorable Mention)
 
Vermont
Brendan Vinton, Braintree
Gordon Willey, White River Junction
 
Virginia
Ryan Lachniet, Gum Spring
Shelby Rigney, Axton
Logan Buttolph, Doswell (Honorable Mention)
 
Washington
Hayden Nerland, Puyallup
 
Wisconsin
Reece Keeney, Hortonville
About Academy Sports + Outdoors
Academy is a leading full-line sporting goods and outdoor recreation retailer in the United States. Originally founded in 1938 as a family business in Texas, Academy has grown to 259 stores across 16 contiguous states. Academy's mission is to provide "Fun for All" and Academy fulfills this mission with a localized merchandising strategy and value proposition that strongly connects with a broad range of consumers. Academy's product assortment focuses on key categories of outdoor, apparel, footwear and sports & recreation through both leading national brands and a portfolio of 20 private label brands, which go well beyond traditional sporting goods and apparel offerings. For more information, visit www.academy.com.
About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S., which encompasses the Bassmaster tournament leagues, events and media platforms, is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 515,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines (Bassmaster and B.A.S.S. Times), website (Bassmaster.com), TV show, radio show, social media programs and events. For more than 50 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.
The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, St. Croix Bassmaster Opens Series presented by Mossy Oak Fishing, TNT Fireworks B.A.S.S. Nation Series, Strike King Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Abu Garcia Bassmaster High School Series presented by Academy Sports + Outdoors, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Team Championship, Yamaha Rightwaters Bassmaster Kayak Series powered by TourneyX, Yamaha Bassmaster Redfish Cup Championship presented by Skeeter and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the Academy Sports + Outdoors Bassmaster Classic presented by Huk.