Fishing & Boating News

Ott DeFoe Moves Into Lead in Bassmaster Elite At The Mississippi River

by: Helen White, Bassmaster

Ott DeFoe of Knoxville, Tn., takes the lead on the 2nd day of the Plano Bassmaster Elite at Mississippi River, bringing a two-day total weight of 35 lbs, 2 ozs to the scales.
Photo by Gary Tramontina/Bassmaster
(Sep 9, 2016 - La Crosse , WI)

After claiming second with a 17-plus-pound limit of bass in the first round of the Plano Bassmaster Elite at the Mississippi River presented by Favorite Fishing Thursday, Knoxville, Tenn., angler Ott DeFoe predicted he would catch one more limit at least that big — and that would be it.

Today he backpedaled on the last part of that prediction, but he validated the first. His 17-pound, 11-ounce collection of five largemouth pushed his two-day total to 35-2 and a sizable (for this fishery), nearly 2-pound lead over his nearest competitor.

“Another catch like that one is possible, but I don’t think you can get more than that,” he said Thursday.

Today, after catching a 6-1 largemouth and four other heavy bass, all but one from one hot spot — under horrible fishing conditions — he changed his tune.

“After today, I know those fish are there,” DeFoe said. “I feel like it’s got more potential. They’re there.”

The big bass, currently leading for the Phoenix Boats Big Bass award, hit late in the day, with less than 30 minutes of fishing time remaining.

Jordan Lee of Grant, Ala., moved up a notch into second with a total of 33-4 after putting on a frog-fishing seminar for viewers of the Bassmaster LIVE program on Bassmaster.com. Lee caught bass after bass on the topwater baits early in the day, just before a broad band of severe thunderstorms settled on the Mississippi River valley. He sought cover under a picnic pavilion during the worst of the storm, and when the rain let up enough, he went right back to the spot and caught his biggest bass of the day, a 4-pounder.

Lee described the two places he’s fishing as small, maybe 50-yard stretches, as “perfect little spots.” He’s hoping they will hold up for two more days of competition, but he isn’t sure.

Seth Feider of Bloomington, Minn., rocketed into third with the heaviest limit of the day, 19-5. The young pro said the nasty weather today caused bigger bass to turn on for him, and he’s disappointed predictions are for more comfortable weather Saturday and Sunday.

He wants to win, of course, but perhaps more than that, Feider is hoping to qualify for the Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year Championship to be held next week on Mille Lacs Lake in his home state. He currently ranks 52nd in Angler of the Year points, two spots below the cut.

“I’ve got to make it past the turn,” he said. “I’ve got to make it to Mille Lacs. It’s the best lake in the world.”

Reigning GEICO Bassmaster Classic champion Edwin Evers of Talala, Okla., remained in fourth with 30-12, and Alton Jones of Lorena, Texas, another former Classic champion, is tied for fifth with David Mullins of Mound Carmel, Tenn., with 30-7.

The Top 50 competitors here will compete again Saturday, and the field will be cut to 12 for Championship Sunday. Among those eliminated from the Plano Bassmaster Elite today, some will drive a few hours to await the start of the $1 million Toyota Angler of the Year Championship at Onamia, Minn. Some on the bubble will have to wait around to see if they remain in the Top 50 in AOY rankings by the end of this week, and the remainder will be headed home, their season at an end.

The tournament will resume Saturday with takeoff from Veterans Freedom Park at 6:15 a.m. CT. The weigh-in will be held back at the park at 3:15 p.m. The Bassmaster Elite Series Expo will be open at 10:30 a.m. at Freedom Park.
 
2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha, GoPro, Berkley, Huk, Humminbird, Mercury


2016 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Phoenix Boats, Power-Pole, Rapala, Shell Rotella, Shimano, Academy Sports + Outdoors, A.R.E. Truck Caps, Carhartt

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines,  Bassmaster  website, television show (The Bassmasters), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.
 
The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.

2016 Plano Bassmaster Elite at the Mississippi River presented by Favorite Fishing 9/8-9/11
Mississippi River, La Crosse  WI.


(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 2

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts  

1.  Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN           10  35-02  110
  Day 1: 5   17-07     Day 2: 5   17-11  
2.  Jordan Lee             Grant, AL               10  33-04  109
  Day 1: 5   17-02     Day 2: 5   16-02  
3.  Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN         10  32-06  108
  Day 1: 5   13-01     Day 2: 5   19-05  
4.  Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              10  30-12  107
  Day 1: 5   16-13     Day 2: 5   13-15  
5.  Alton Jones            Lorena, TX              10  30-07  106
  Day 1: 5   14-11     Day 2: 5   15-12  
6.  David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN           10  30-07  105
  Day 1: 5   14-12     Day 2: 5   15-11  
7.  Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC             10  30-06  104
  Day 1: 5   17-10     Day 2: 5   12-12  
8.  Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX              10  29-14  103
  Day 1: 5   14-08     Day 2: 5   15-06  
9.  Brandon Card           Caryville, TN           10  29-12  102
  Day 1: 5   16-09     Day 2: 5   13-03  
10. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ              10  29-07  101
  Day 1: 5   14-13     Day 2: 5   14-10  
11. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC             10  29-02  100
  Day 1: 5   12-13     Day 2: 5   16-05  
12. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA       10  29-00   99
  Day 1: 5   15-04     Day 2: 5   13-12  
13. Jacob Powroznik        Port Haywood, VA        10  28-09   98
  Day 1: 5   15-04     Day 2: 5   13-05  
14. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  28-05   97
  Day 1: 5   15-09     Day 2: 5   12-12  
15. Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA              10  28-03   96
  Day 1: 5   13-08     Day 2: 5   14-11  
16. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR           10  28-02   95
  Day 1: 5   16-04     Day 2: 5   11-14  
17. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL        10  28-00   94
  Day 1: 5   15-02     Day 2: 5   12-14  
18. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL            10  28-00   93
  Day 1: 5   14-09     Day 2: 5   13-07  
19. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL        10  27-12   92
  Day 1: 5   12-03     Day 2: 5   15-09  
20. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK             10  27-12   91
  Day 1: 5   13-11     Day 2: 5   14-01  
21. Fred Roumbanis         London, AR              10  27-03   90
  Day 1: 5   12-09     Day 2: 5   14-10  
22. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL        10  27-02   89
  Day 1: 5   13-05     Day 2: 5   13-13  
23. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            10  27-01   88
  Day 1: 5   14-07     Day 2: 5   12-10  
24. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX               10  27-01   87
  Day 1: 5   13-05     Day 2: 5   13-12  
25. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC          10  27-00   86
  Day 1: 5   12-14     Day 2: 5   14-02  
26. Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL        10  27-00   85
  Day 1: 5   13-09     Day 2: 5   13-07  
27. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              10  26-15   84
  Day 1: 5   13-03     Day 2: 5   13-12  
28. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL               10  26-14   83
  Day 1: 5   13-10     Day 2: 5   13-04  
29. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL        10  26-13   82
  Day 1: 5   14-05     Day 2: 5   12-08  
30. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          10  26-12   81
  Day 1: 5   14-00     Day 2: 5   12-12  
31. Casey Scanlon          Rocky Mount, MO         10  26-12   80
  Day 1: 5   12-15     Day 2: 5   13-13  
32. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL        10  26-11   79
  Day 1: 5   14-15     Day 2: 5   11-12  
33. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL          10  26-10   78
  Day 1: 5   11-15     Day 2: 5   14-11  
34. Chris Zaldain          Laughlin, NV            10  26-07   77
  Day 1: 5   13-00     Day 2: 5   13-07  
35. Adrian Avena           Vineland, NJ            10  26-05   76
  Day 1: 5   13-06     Day 2: 5   12-15  
36. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL           10  26-03   75
  Day 1: 5   12-09     Day 2: 5   13-10  
37. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR         10  26-01   74
  Day 1: 5   13-01     Day 2: 5   13-00  
38. John Murray            Spring City, TN         10  25-11   73
  Day 1: 5   13-02     Day 2: 5   12-09  
39. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK           10  25-09   72
  Day 1: 5   13-08     Day 2: 5   12-01  
40. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ         10  25-06   71
  Day 1: 5   10-11     Day 2: 5   14-11  
41. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO        10  25-04   70
  Day 1: 5   13-05     Day 2: 5   11-15  
42. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL         10  25-01   69
  Day 1: 5   13-03     Day 2: 5   11-14  
43. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC          10  25-00   68
  Day 1: 5   11-03     Day 2: 5   13-13  
44. Hank Cherry Jr         Maiden, NC              10  25-00   67
  Day 1: 5   12-06     Day 2: 5   12-10  
45. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI           10  24-15   66
  Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   10-09  
46. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX               10  24-15   65
  Day 1: 5   11-15     Day 2: 5   13-00  
47. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN        10  24-13   64
  Day 1: 5   10-07     Day 2: 5   14-06  
48. Clent Davis            Montevallo, AL          10  24-13   63
  Day 1: 5   14-00     Day 2: 5   10-13  
48. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID            10  24-13   63
  Day 1: 5   10-13     Day 2: 5   14-00  
50. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN      10  24-12   61
  Day 1: 5   13-02     Day 2: 5   11-10  
51. David Williams         Newton, NC              10  24-10   60
  Day 1: 5   13-06     Day 2: 5   11-04  
52. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS        10  24-07   59
  Day 1: 5   10-15     Day 2: 5   13-08  
53. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA             10  24-07   58
  Day 1: 5   12-03     Day 2: 5   12-04  
54. James Elam             Tulsa, OK               10  24-06   57
  Day 1: 5   10-14     Day 2: 5   13-08  
55. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL           10  24-06   56
  Day 1: 5   11-10     Day 2: 5   12-12  
56. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ    10  24-05   55
  Day 1: 5   10-13     Day 2: 5   13-08  
57. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL             10  24-00   54
  Day 1: 5   11-02     Day 2: 5   12-14  
58. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI             10  23-13   53
  Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 5   12-02  
59. Drew Benton            Panama City, FL          9  23-12   52
  Day 1: 5   12-09     Day 2: 4   11-03  
60. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, GA            10  23-12   51
  Day 1: 5   11-14     Day 2: 5   11-14  
61. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC          10  23-11   50
  Day 1: 5   11-07     Day 2: 5   12-04  
62. Jay Brainard           Enid, OK                10  23-09   49
  Day 1: 5   13-05     Day 2: 5   10-04  
63. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK             10  23-08   48
  Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 5   11-13  
64. Chad Grigsby           Maple Grove, MN         10  23-07   47
  Day 1: 5   10-13     Day 2: 5   12-10  
65. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, SC           8  23-03   46
  Day 1: 3   05-10     Day 2: 5   17-09  
66. Gary Klein             Weatherford, TX         10  23-01   45
  Day 1: 5   13-04     Day 2: 5   09-13  
67. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname  Aichi JAPAN   10  22-15   44
  Day 1: 5   10-11     Day 2: 5   12-04  
68. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL            10  22-15   43
  Day 1: 5   11-07     Day 2: 5   11-08  
69. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH    10  22-14   42
  Day 1: 5   11-08     Day 2: 5   11-06  
70. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR         10  22-13   41
  Day 1: 5   11-15     Day 2: 5   10-14  
71. David Walker           Sevierville, TN         10  22-02   40
  Day 1: 5   10-12     Day 2: 5   11-06  
72. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC                9  21-13   39
  Day 1: 4   09-03     Day 2: 5   12-10  
73. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, AL                9  21-08   38
  Day 1: 4   10-10     Day 2: 5   10-14  
74. Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                10  21-06   37
  Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 5   09-11  
75. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL        10  21-05   36
  Day 1: 5   10-08     Day 2: 5   10-13  
76. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY           10  21-03   35
  Day 1: 5   11-02     Day 2: 5   10-01  
77. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL             9  21-02   34
  Day 1: 5   12-12     Day 2: 4   08-06  
78. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN           9  20-11   33
  Day 1: 4   08-01     Day 2: 5   12-10  
79. Brett Preuett          Monroe, LA              10  20-09   32
  Day 1: 5   10-01     Day 2: 5   10-08  
80. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                  9  20-06   31
  Day 1: 4   08-07     Day 2: 5   11-15  
81. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ              9  20-05   30
  Day 1: 5   12-04     Day 2: 4   08-01  
82. Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ             10  20-05   29
  Day 1: 5   09-09     Day 2: 5   10-12  
83. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI           10  20-01   28
  Day 1: 5   10-04     Day 2: 5   09-13  
84. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA               8  18-14   27
  Day 1: 3   06-13     Day 2: 5   12-01  
85. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA                8  17-13   26
  Day 1: 5   10-12     Day 2: 3   07-01  
86. Billy McCaghren Jr     Mayflower, AR            8  17-12   25
  Day 1: 5   10-04     Day 2: 3   07-08  
87. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA        6  17-10   24
  Day 1: 1   02-12     Day 2: 5   14-14  
88. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL        8  17-07   23
  Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 3   05-12  
89. Luke Clausen           Otis Orchards, WA        8  17-03   22
  Day 1: 5   11-11     Day 2: 3   05-08  
90. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS         7  17-01   21
  Day 1: 2   03-15     Day 2: 5   13-02  
91. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO         6  16-06   20
  Day 1: 1   02-13     Day 2: 5   13-09  
92. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN            7  16-04   19
  Day 1: 5   12-01     Day 2: 2   04-03  
93. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY              8  16-03   18
  Day 1: 5   10-08     Day 2: 3   05-11  
94. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                  6  15-10   17
  Day 1: 5   13-08     Day 2: 1   02-02  
95. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS                8  15-10   16
  Day 1: 5   09-13     Day 2: 3   05-13  
96. Yusuke Miyazaki        Forney, TX               6  13-12   15
  Day 1: 5   12-05     Day 2: 1   01-07  
97. Fabian Rodriguez       Ocean City, DE           6  13-09   14
  Day 1: 5   11-01     Day 2: 1   02-08  
98. Randy Allen            Shreveport, LA           6  13-02   13
  Day 1: 1   02-10     Day 2: 5   10-08  
99. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR          5  12-09   12
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   12-09  
100. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT            6  12-09   11
  Day 1: 2   05-05     Day 2: 4   07-04  
101. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS               5  11-12   10
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   11-12  
102. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY          7  11-11    9
  Day 1: 3   04-07     Day 2: 4   07-04  
103. Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TX AUSTRALIA  5  11-11    8
  Day 1: 3   05-07     Day 2: 2   06-04  
104. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL            5  11-02    7
  Day 1: 3   06-11     Day 2: 2   04-07  
105. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL          5  10-11    6
  Day 1: 3   06-14     Day 2: 2   03-13  
106. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, LA              4  08-00    5
  Day 1: 2   03-12     Day 2: 2   04-04  
107. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA          3  07-14    4
  Day 1: 2   05-08     Day 2: 1   02-06  

Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1        88       485      1225-03
 2        87       487      1239-02
----------------------------------
         175       972      2464-05