Fishing & Boating News

Jacob Wheeler Catches 20-12 And Vaults To Lead In Bassmaster Elite At Champlain

by: JamieDay Matthews,

Jacob Wheeler of Indianapolis, IN., takes the lead on the 2nd day of the Bassmaster Elite at Lake Champlain, bringing 20 lbs, 12 ozto the scales on for a2 day total weight of 38-8. 
Photo by Seigo Saito/B.A.S.S.
(Jul 29, 2017 - PLATTSBURGH, N.Y.)

 The second round of the Bassmaster Elite at Lake Champlain presented by Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels dawned with clear, high skies and still-as-glass conditions. Jacob Wheeler of Indianapolis, Ind., took advantage and boated a 20-pound, 12-ounce limit of smallmouth bass, which catapulted him 29 spots up the leaderboard to first place with one day left to fish. His two-day, 10-fish total is 38-8.
 
Wheeler’s story is remarkable not only because of his dramatic movement up the standings, but also because he did it with smallmouth. Although Champlain is a legendary smallmouth fishery, tournaments here, when held in late July and early August, are traditionally won with at least some largemouth. Even second-place Seth Feider, a smallmouth specialist, is targeting largemouth, and he weighed four of them today.
 
“Obviously it was a heck of a day,” Wheeler said. “I caught about 50 bass today and had the fish on to have a legitimate 22-pound bag of smallmouth. I think there’s 20 more pounds in that same area. This lake is phenomenal. You just can’t beat a lake where you can catch 20 pounds of smallmouth.”
 
Wheeler added that he’s fishing “isolated little places” and he’s only catching fish off places where he can see baitfish on his graph.
 
Feider, of Bloomington, Minn., weighed 19-15 today and improved 30 spots to second. His two-day weight is 37-8 — exactly 1 pound off the lead pace. Feider said his plan was to fish smallmouth for the tournament, but conditions forced him to adjust and also pursue largemouth.
 
“This lake runs north to south, and it’s deep, so there’s a ton of current that affects the fish,” Feider said. “When you get a north or south wind, you get that current, and that helps the smallmouth bite. An east or west wind, or light wind, hurts it. We didn’t have wind this morning, so I decided to go for largemouth.”
 
Three anglers are currently tied for third place with 37-7 — Brandon Lester of Fayetteville, Tenn., Steve Kennedy of Auburn, Ala. and Matt Lee of Guntersville, Ala.
 
Kennedy has weighed smallmouth exclusively. “I started on largemouth down at Ticonderoga in practice, like I always do here, but things didn’t seem right to me — there was an entire size of fish that just seemed to be missing. So I moved back up the lake and pretty quickly found what I was fishing today. At one point, I couldn’t get my bait to the bottom — the fish were hitting on every cast.”
 
Hayden, Idaho, pro Brandon Palaniuk is in 10th place with 36-14 and still leads the Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year race. Tournament leader Wheeler, however, is chasing and is now second in the points race, pending the final results of this event.
 
“I wasn’t thinking about the points at all today,” Palaniuk said. “I don’t let points tell me how to fish. I don’t even know what the gap is — all I know is that I’m still leading, because people tell me.”
 
The weather-shortened event concludes Sunday, after three days of fishing. The Top 51 anglers on today’s leaderboard advance to fish tomorrow.
 
Anglers launch Sunday from the City Marina in downtown Plattsburgh at 6:15 a.m. ET. Weigh-in begins at 3:15 p.m. at the Plattsburgh City Beach.

The event is hosted by the Adirondack Coast Visitors Bureau and the City of Plattsburgh.

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Berkley, Huk, Humminbird, Nitro Boats, Mercury, Minn Kota, Power-Pole, Shell Rotella, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, T-H Marine, Shimano, Advance Auto Parts, Livingston Lures, Academy Sports + Outdoors, Carhartt, Lowrance, Phoenix Boats

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines, Bassmaster website , television show (The Bassmasters ), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.
 
The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation Series presented by Magellan Outdoors, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

2017 Bassmaster Elite at Champlain presented by Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels 7/27-7/30
Lake Champlain, Plattsburgh  NY.


(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 2

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Jacob Wheeler          Harrison, TN            10  38-08  110     $500.00
  Day 1: 5   17-12     Day 2: 5   20-12  
2.  Seth Feider            Isle, MN                10  37-08  109
  Day 1: 5   17-09     Day 2: 5   19-15  
3.  Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN        10  37-07  108
  Day 1: 5   19-15     Day 2: 5   17-08  
4.  Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              10  37-07  107
  Day 1: 5   17-10     Day 2: 5   19-13  
5.  Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL        10  37-07  106
  Day 1: 5   19-00     Day 2: 5   18-07  
6.  Jordan Lee             Grant, AL               10  37-05  105
  Day 1: 5   16-13     Day 2: 5   20-08  
7.  Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK             10  37-05  104
  Day 1: 5   20-04     Day 2: 5   17-01  
8.  Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL           10  37-03  103
  Day 1: 5   18-01     Day 2: 5   19-02  
9.  Alton Jones            Lorena, TX              10  36-15  102
  Day 1: 5   20-11     Day 2: 5   16-04  
10. Brandon Palaniuk       Hayden, ID              10  36-14  101
  Day 1: 5   18-01     Day 2: 5   18-13  
11. Adrian Avena           Vineland, NJ            10  36-14  100
  Day 1: 5   18-08     Day 2: 5   18-06  
12. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL            10  36-12   99
  Day 1: 5   18-15     Day 2: 5   17-13  
13. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN           10  36-11   98
  Day 1: 5   18-12     Day 2: 5   17-15  
14. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL        10  36-04   97
  Day 1: 5   18-00     Day 2: 5   18-04  
15. David Walker           Sevierville, TN         10  36-02   96
  Day 1: 5   18-06     Day 2: 5   17-12  
16. Brent Ehrler           Redlands, CA            10  35-13   95
  Day 1: 5   18-04     Day 2: 5   17-09  
17. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            10  35-11   94
  Day 1: 5   17-00     Day 2: 5   18-11  
18. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL        10  35-08   93
  Day 1: 5   16-02     Day 2: 5   19-06  
19. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL               10  35-07   92
  Day 1: 5   18-08     Day 2: 5   16-15  
20. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX              10  35-05   91
  Day 1: 5   21-01     Day 2: 5   14-04  
21. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          10  35-04   90
  Day 1: 5   17-13     Day 2: 5   17-07  
22. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY           10  35-03   89
  Day 1: 5   15-14     Day 2: 5   19-05  
23. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL           10  35-01   88
  Day 1: 5   18-00     Day 2: 5   17-01  
24. Gerald Spohrer         Gonzales, LA            10  34-15   87
  Day 1: 5   17-13     Day 2: 5   17-02  
25. Hank Cherry Jr         Lincolnton, NC          10  34-12   86
  Day 1: 5   16-13     Day 2: 5   17-15  
26. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH    10  34-12   85
  Day 1: 5   17-04     Day 2: 5   17-08  
27. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI             10  34-11   84
  Day 1: 5   18-03     Day 2: 5   16-08  
28. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK           10  34-09   83
  Day 1: 5   19-08     Day 2: 5   15-01  
29. Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL        10  34-08   82
  Day 1: 5   17-02     Day 2: 5   17-06  
30. Dustin Connell         Clanton, AL             10  34-07   81
  Day 1: 5   18-01     Day 2: 5   16-06  
31. Drew Benton            Panama City, FL         10  34-07   80
  Day 1: 5   16-13     Day 2: 5   17-10  
32. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              10  34-01   79
  Day 1: 5   18-13     Day 2: 5   15-04  
33. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT           10  34-01   78
  Day 1: 5   18-12     Day 2: 5   15-05  
34. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS               10  34-00   77
  Day 1: 5   16-00     Day 2: 5   18-00  
35. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA             10  34-00   76
  Day 1: 5   17-13     Day 2: 5   16-03  
36. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ              10  34-00   75
  Day 1: 5   17-00     Day 2: 5   17-00  
37. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC             10  33-14   74
  Day 1: 5   14-11     Day 2: 5   19-03  
38. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA               10  33-10   73
  Day 1: 5   16-15     Day 2: 5   16-11  
39. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                 10  33-09   72
  Day 1: 5   17-09     Day 2: 5   16-00  
40. Gary Klein             Mingus, TX              10  33-05   71
  Day 1: 5   14-12     Day 2: 5   18-09  
41. Jamie Hartman          Newport, NY             10  33-03   70
  Day 1: 5   16-04     Day 2: 5   16-15  
42. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC          10  33-01   69
  Day 1: 5   19-03     Day 2: 5   13-14  
43. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS              10  33-00   68
  Day 1: 5   16-12     Day 2: 5   16-04  
44. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL         10  32-15   67
  Day 1: 5   14-02     Day 2: 5   18-13  
45. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL          10  32-15   66
  Day 1: 5   18-06     Day 2: 5   14-09  
45. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS        10  32-15   66
  Day 1: 5   18-06     Day 2: 5   14-09  
47. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ    10  32-08   64
  Day 1: 5   17-15     Day 2: 5   14-09  
48. Fred Roumbanis         London, AR              10  32-06   63
  Day 1: 5   16-00     Day 2: 5   16-06  
49. Stetson Blaylock       Benton, AR              10  32-03   62
  Day 1: 5   15-14     Day 2: 5   16-05  
50. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN           10  32-02   61
  Day 1: 5   14-03     Day 2: 5   17-15  
51. Chris Zaldain          Laughlin, NV            10  32-00   60
  Day 1: 5   17-01     Day 2: 5   14-15  
52. Luke Clausen           Otis Orchards, WA       10  32-00   59
  Day 1: 5   16-10     Day 2: 5   15-06  
53. Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA              10  31-15   58
  Day 1: 5   16-12     Day 2: 5   15-03  
54. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL            10  31-10   57
  Day 1: 5   13-14     Day 2: 5   17-12  
55. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC               10  31-05   56
  Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   17-01  
56. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK             10  31-05   55
  Day 1: 5   14-14     Day 2: 5   16-07  
57. David Williams         Newton, NC              10  31-04   54
  Day 1: 5   16-06     Day 2: 5   14-14  
58. Brandon Card           Knoxville, TN           10  31-04   53
  Day 1: 5   16-05     Day 2: 5   14-15  
59. Robbie Latuso          Gonzales, LA            10  31-03   52
  Day 1: 5   18-10     Day 2: 5   12-09  
60. David Fritts           Lexington, NC           10  31-03   51
  Day 1: 5   17-07     Day 2: 5   13-12  
61. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO        10  31-02   50
  Day 1: 5   14-10     Day 2: 5   16-08  
62. Alton Jones Jr.        Lorena, TX              10  31-00   49
  Day 1: 5   16-07     Day 2: 5   14-09  
63. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          10  30-08   48
  Day 1: 5   16-03     Day 2: 5   14-05  
64. Jesse Wiggins          Cullman, AL             10  30-07   47
  Day 1: 5   14-12     Day 2: 5   15-11  
65. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  30-05   46
  Day 1: 5   16-09     Day 2: 5   13-12  
66. Jacob Powroznik        North Prince George, VA 10  30-04   45
  Day 1: 5   14-03     Day 2: 5   16-01  
67. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL        10  30-03   44
  Day 1: 5   18-09     Day 2: 5   11-10  
68. Jesse Tacoronte        Orlando, FL             10  30-02   43
  Day 1: 5   15-04     Day 2: 5   14-14  
69. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI           10  30-01   42
  Day 1: 5   13-05     Day 2: 5   16-12  
70. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR         10  30-00   41
  Day 1: 5   14-15     Day 2: 5   15-01  
71. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR         10  29-14   40
  Day 1: 5   14-09     Day 2: 5   15-05  
72. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC          10  29-13   39
  Day 1: 5   15-12     Day 2: 5   14-01  
73. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR           10  29-13   38
  Day 1: 5   14-07     Day 2: 5   15-06  
74. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL        10  29-12   37
  Day 1: 5   16-09     Day 2: 5   13-03  
75. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY         10  29-12   36
  Day 1: 5   13-04     Day 2: 5   16-08  
76. Mark Daniels Jr.       Tuskegee, AL            10  29-08   35
  Day 1: 5   12-07     Day 2: 5   17-01  
77. Clent Davis            Montevallo, AL          10  29-07   34
  Day 1: 5   13-11     Day 2: 5   15-12  
78. John Murray            Spring City, TN         10  29-07   33
  Day 1: 5   14-05     Day 2: 5   15-02  
79. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI           10  29-06   32
  Day 1: 5   12-13     Day 2: 5   16-09  
80. Josh Bertrand          San Tan Valley, AZ      10  29-06   31
  Day 1: 5   13-15     Day 2: 5   15-07  
81. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX               10  29-05   30
  Day 1: 5   16-03     Day 2: 5   13-02  
82. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                 10  29-04   29
  Day 1: 5   15-09     Day 2: 5   13-11  
83. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA         10  29-03   28
  Day 1: 5   17-03     Day 2: 5   12-00  
84. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC             10  29-03   27
  Day 1: 5   16-09     Day 2: 5   12-10  
85. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ             10  29-02   26
  Day 1: 5   12-06     Day 2: 5   16-12  
86. Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                10  29-01   25
  Day 1: 5   14-00     Day 2: 5   15-01  
87. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL           10  28-13   24
  Day 1: 5   11-04     Day 2: 5   17-09  
88. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL        10  28-11   23
  Day 1: 5   16-11     Day 2: 5   12-00  
89. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR         10  28-09   22
  Day 1: 5   14-10     Day 2: 5   13-15  
90. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN      10  28-05   21
  Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   13-15  
91. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL            10  28-03   20
  Day 1: 5   13-00     Day 2: 5   15-03  
92. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC          10  28-00   19
  Day 1: 5   13-04     Day 2: 5   14-12  
93. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ         10  27-15   18
  Day 1: 5   15-06     Day 2: 5   12-09  
94. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS        10  27-09   17
  Day 1: 5   15-05     Day 2: 5   12-04  
95. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA              10  27-06   16
  Day 1: 5   14-11     Day 2: 5   12-11  
96. Tyler Carriere         Youngsville, LA         10  27-01   15
  Day 1: 5   14-10     Day 2: 5   12-07  
97. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO        10  26-06   14
  Day 1: 5   16-11     Day 2: 5   09-11  
98. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL       10  26-03   13
  Day 1: 5   12-07     Day 2: 5   13-12  
99. Brett Preuett          Monroe, LA              10  25-13   12
  Day 1: 5   12-00     Day 2: 5   13-13  
100. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX               10  25-13   11
  Day 1: 5   12-07     Day 2: 5   13-06  
101. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY             10  25-12   10
  Day 1: 5   14-13     Day 2: 5   10-15  
102. Skylar Hamilton        Dandridge, TN           10  25-06    9
  Day 1: 5   15-04     Day 2: 5   10-02  
103. James Elam             Tulsa, OK               10  24-13    8
  Day 1: 5   12-15     Day 2: 5   11-14  
104. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA        9  24-06    7
  Day 1: 5   13-12     Day 2: 4   10-10  
105. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL         10  23-12    6
  Day 1: 5   11-05     Day 2: 5   12-07  
106. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL              9  23-03    5
  Day 1: 4   09-01     Day 2: 5   14-02  
107. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN           10  21-10    4
  Day 1: 5   13-04     Day 2: 5   08-06  
108. Darrell Ocamica        New Plymouth, ID         5  14-07    3
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   14-07  
109. Chad Grigsby           Maple Grove, MN          5  13-02    2
  Day 1: 5   13-02     Day 2: 0   00-00  

Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       107       539      1732-12
 2       107       539      1687-06
----------------------------------
         214      1078      3420-02