Fishing & Boating News

Arkansas Native Mark Davis Takes Lead At Lake Dardanelle Bassmaster Elite

by: JamieDay Matthews,

Mark Davis of Mount Ida, Ark., takes the lead on the 2nd day of the Bassmaster Elite at Lake Dardanelle bringing a 2-day total weight of 33lbs, 9 oz to the scales.
Photo by Seigo Saito/B.A.S.S.
(Jun 3, 2017 - Russellville, AR.)

Mark Davis of Mount Ida, Ark., is no stranger to tough tournaments, and during Saturday’s second round of competition, he caught 19 pounds, 4 ounces of bass to take the lead at the GoPro Bassmaster Elite at Lake Dardanelle presented by Econo Lodge. His two-day total is 33-9.
 
Davis has accomplished nearly everything during his distinguished career on the Bassmaster tour, including three Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year titles and one Bassmaster Classic world championship in 1995.
 
One thing has escaped him, however — a good finish on Lake Dardanelle.
 
“Dardanelle has been my career nemesis,” Davis said. “I live only an hour and a half from here, and I’ve always struggled. I’d have a good practice and be excited about getting the tournament started, then have a hard time even catching a limit.”
 
For someone who has done so much in this sport, a win here would mean a lot to the 54-year-old angler.
 
“It would be huge to win this tournament,” he said. “This place has whipped me down so many times, it feels good to just do well. I would love to finally conquer these bass, and I think I am on the right fish to make it happen.”
 
Davis said he has a few productive spots, and is burning quite a bit of gas running between them.
 
“I’m making a pretty long run up the river, and one of my most productive spots is very small,” he said. “So small, in fact, it takes just one easy cast to effectively cover it. But I keep catching fish off of it, so there’s something special going on there.”
 
He believes an average of 16 to 17 pounds per day will keep an angler in the hunt to win.
 
“It’s very easy to not catch them on this lake,” he said. “But, I’m fishing where the right fish are, and this is the kind of fishery where you can’t force it. These bass are experienced, they’ve seen it all and can be hard to fool from time to time. But by slowing down and letting it happen, I feel like I’m making good decisions. Hopefully I can stay consistent and it’ll finally pay off for me at Dardanelle.”
 
To prove the point about how easy it can be to lose track of Dardanelle bass, Kevin VanDam of Kalamazoo, Mich., fished for over six hours Saturday without catching a single keeper.
 
“Painful,” VanDam said when asked to define his second day. “Everything I did this morning was wrong. At this level you can’t make bad decisions and expect to win.”
 
The four-time Classic champion’s pattern produced 19-3 during Friday’s opening round, but fizzled out Saturday forcing him to improvise and quickly adapt.
 
“This lake is changing by the minute, which means the bass are repositioning just as often,” he said. “Staying on active fish requires moving around a lot and trying multiple presentations.”
 
With time dwindling, VanDam slowed down and focused on making very precise casts to specific pieces of structure, which ultimately produced 12-8 taking his two-day total to 31-11, which was good enough to start Sunday’s semifinal round in second place.
 
David Mullins of Mount Carmel, Tenn., is still in position to win the Phoenix Boats Big Bass Award, thanks to a 6-8 largemouth he caught Friday.
 
The field will be cut to the Top 51 anglers for Sunday’s semifinal round. Competition will resume with take-off at 6:15 a.m. CT at Lake Dardanelle State Park. Weigh-in will occur in the same location at 3:15 p.m.
 
However, fans can come out early and enjoy the Bassmaster Elite Series Outdoors Expo beginning at noon. Companies including GoPro, Econo Lodge, Huk, Berkley and Power-Pole will be onsite featuring their latest products. Skeeter, Yamaha, Nitro, Triton and Mercury will be giving free boat and motor demo rides. Toyota will also be onsite with interactive displays such as designing your own lure and a NASCAR video game vs. your friend. All venues and activities are free and open to the public.

The event is hosted by the Russellville Advertising and Promotion Commission.

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Platinum Sponsor: Toyota

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Huk, Humminbird, Nitro Boats, Mercury, Minn Kota, Power-Pole, Shell Rotella, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha, Berkley

2017 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: Lowrance, Phoenix Boats, T-H Marine, Shimano, Advance Auto Parts, Livingston Lures, Academy Sports + Outdoors, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels

About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport, providing cutting edge content on bass fishing whenever, wherever and however bass fishing fans want to use it. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines, Bassmaster  website, television show (The Bassmasters), radio show (Bassmaster Radio), social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.
 
The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series, Academy Sports + Outdoors B.A.S.S. Nation presented by Magellan, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods.

2017 GoPro Bassmaster Elite at Lake Dardanelle presented by Econo Lodge 6/2-6/5
Lake Dardanelle, Russellville  AR.


(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 2

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR           10  33-09  110     $500.00
  Day 1: 5   14-05     Day 2: 5   19-04  
2.  Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI           10  31-11  109
  Day 1: 5   19-03     Day 2: 5   12-08  
3.  Jamie Hartman          Newport, NY             10  31-09  108
  Day 1: 5   17-05     Day 2: 5   14-04  
4.  Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ    10  30-13  107
  Day 1: 5   16-12     Day 2: 5   14-01  
5.  Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              10  30-13  106
  Day 1: 5   16-10     Day 2: 5   14-03  
6.  Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL        10  30-01  105
  Day 1: 5   13-09     Day 2: 5   16-08  
7.  Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                 10  30-01  104
  Day 1: 5   15-08     Day 2: 5   14-09  
8.  Stetson Blaylock       Benton, AR               9  29-13  103
  Day 1: 5   16-06     Day 2: 4   13-07  
9.  Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL             10  29-09  102
  Day 1: 5   15-02     Day 2: 5   14-07  
10. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN           10  29-01  101
  Day 1: 5   17-02     Day 2: 5   11-15  
11. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN           10  28-15  100
  Day 1: 5   18-12     Day 2: 5   10-03  
12. Brandon Palaniuk       Hayden, ID              10  28-15   99
  Day 1: 5   13-14     Day 2: 5   15-01  
13. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS               10  28-12   98
  Day 1: 5   16-03     Day 2: 5   12-09  
14. Shane Lineberger       Lincolnton, NC           9  28-09   97
  Day 1: 5   17-07     Day 2: 4   11-02  
15. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS              10  27-12   96
  Day 1: 5   14-05     Day 2: 5   13-07  
16. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR         10  27-11   95
  Day 1: 5   10-13     Day 2: 5   16-14  
17. Gerald Swindle         Guntersville, AL        10  27-07   94
  Day 1: 5   16-07     Day 2: 5   11-00  
18. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              10  27-07   93
  Day 1: 5   12-01     Day 2: 5   15-06  
19. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY             10  27-07   92
  Day 1: 5   12-05     Day 2: 5   15-02  
20. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC             10  27-06   91
  Day 1: 5   15-14     Day 2: 5   11-08  
21. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL         10  27-00   90
  Day 1: 5   16-01     Day 2: 5   10-15  
22. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK             10  26-15   89
  Day 1: 5   11-09     Day 2: 5   15-06  
23. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ         10  26-15   88
  Day 1: 5   12-05     Day 2: 5   14-10  
24. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            10  26-15   87
  Day 1: 5   12-15     Day 2: 5   14-00  
25. Kelly Jordon           Flint, TX               10  26-14   86
  Day 1: 5   16-00     Day 2: 5   10-14  
26. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA              10  26-11   85
  Day 1: 5   14-14     Day 2: 5   11-13  
27. Jacob Wheeler          Indianapolis, IN        10  26-10   84
  Day 1: 5   13-11     Day 2: 5   12-15  
28. Chris Zaldain          Laughlin, NV            10  26-09   83
  Day 1: 5   08-15     Day 2: 5   17-10  
29. Jesse Wiggins          Cullman, AL             10  26-05   82
  Day 1: 5   11-08     Day 2: 5   14-13  
30. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK             10  26-03   81
  Day 1: 5   16-09     Day 2: 5   09-10  
31. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ              10  26-02   80
  Day 1: 5   12-10     Day 2: 5   13-08  
32. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL          10  25-14   79
  Day 1: 5   13-02     Day 2: 5   12-12  
33. Jacob Powroznik        North Prince George, VA 10  25-13   78
  Day 1: 5   10-04     Day 2: 5   15-09  
34. Randy Howell           Guntersville, AL        10  25-04   77
  Day 1: 5   16-02     Day 2: 5   09-02  
35. Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA               9  25-03   76
  Day 1: 5   16-12     Day 2: 4   08-07  
36. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR         10  25-03   75
  Day 1: 5   12-11     Day 2: 5   12-08  
37. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL           10  25-00   74
  Day 1: 5   12-11     Day 2: 5   12-05  
38. James Elam             Tulsa, OK               10  24-15   73
  Day 1: 5   11-12     Day 2: 5   13-03  
39. Gary Klein             Mingus, TX              10  24-12   72
  Day 1: 5   13-13     Day 2: 5   10-15  
40. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS        10  24-10   71
  Day 1: 5   10-04     Day 2: 5   14-06  
41. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL         9  23-10   70
  Day 1: 5   16-04     Day 2: 4   07-06  
42. Alton Jones            Lorena, TX              10  23-07   69
  Day 1: 5   12-00     Day 2: 5   11-07  
43. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL        7  23-02   68
  Day 1: 5   18-07     Day 2: 2   04-11  
44. Mark Daniels Jr.       Tuskegee, AL            10  23-01   67
  Day 1: 5   09-01     Day 2: 5   14-00  
45. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN      10  23-00   66
  Day 1: 5   13-05     Day 2: 5   09-11  
46. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL            10  22-15   65
  Day 1: 5   13-09     Day 2: 5   09-06  
47. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL           10  22-14   64
  Day 1: 5   11-07     Day 2: 5   11-07  
48. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  22-00   63
  Day 1: 5   10-01     Day 2: 5   11-15  
49. David Walker           Sevierville, TN         10  21-12   62
  Day 1: 5   09-07     Day 2: 5   12-05  
50. Jordan Lee             Grant, AL               10  21-11   61
  Day 1: 5   11-13     Day 2: 5   09-14  
51. Fred Roumbanis         London, AR               9  21-10   60
  Day 1: 5   15-07     Day 2: 4   06-03  
52. Jesse Tacoronte        Orlando, FL              8  21-10   59
  Day 1: 4   08-08     Day 2: 4   13-02  
53. Chad Pipkens           Lansing, MI             10  21-04   58
  Day 1: 5   12-13     Day 2: 5   08-07  
54. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          10  21-04   57
  Day 1: 5   11-12     Day 2: 5   09-08  
55. Clent Davis            Montevallo, AL          10  20-08   56
  Day 1: 5   09-15     Day 2: 5   10-09  
56. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN            9  20-03   55
  Day 1: 5   11-01     Day 2: 4   09-02  
57. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL               10  20-01   54
  Day 1: 5   10-05     Day 2: 5   09-12  
58. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH     9  20-00   53
  Day 1: 5   12-01     Day 2: 4   07-15  
59. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          10  19-13   52
  Day 1: 5   10-14     Day 2: 5   08-15  
60. Brock Mosley           Collinsville, MS        10  19-13   51
  Day 1: 5   09-10     Day 2: 5   10-03  
61. John Murray            Spring City, TN          9  19-12   50
  Day 1: 5   11-08     Day 2: 4   08-04  
62. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL        10  19-12   49
  Day 1: 5   10-05     Day 2: 5   09-07  
63. Josh Bertrand          San Tan Valley, AZ       6  19-10   48
  Day 1: 5   14-10     Day 2: 1   05-00  
64. Chad Morgenthaler      Reeds Spring, MO         9  19-05   47
  Day 1: 4   07-04     Day 2: 5   12-01  
65. Alton Jones Jr.        Lorena, TX               9  19-03   46
  Day 1: 5   08-11     Day 2: 4   10-08  
66. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX               9  19-02   45
  Day 1: 4   05-13     Day 2: 5   13-05  
67. Adrian Avena           Vineland, NJ             9  19-01   44
  Day 1: 5   11-01     Day 2: 4   08-00  
68. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA                9  19-01   43
  Day 1: 5   08-09     Day 2: 4   10-08  
69. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL             9  18-10   42
  Day 1: 5   10-11     Day 2: 4   07-15  
70. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL             9  18-09   41
  Day 1: 5   11-10     Day 2: 4   06-15  
71. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA              7  18-06   40
  Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 2   04-00  
72. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK           10  18-05   39
  Day 1: 5   10-06     Day 2: 5   07-15  
73. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL         6  18-03   38
  Day 1: 1   05-00     Day 2: 5   13-03  
74. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                  8  18-02   37
  Day 1: 5   09-14     Day 2: 3   08-04  
75. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA        7  17-14   36
  Day 1: 5   13-10     Day 2: 2   04-04  
76. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC           9  17-11   35
  Day 1: 5   10-07     Day 2: 4   07-04  
77. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC           9  17-07   34
  Day 1: 4   07-01     Day 2: 5   10-06  
78. Darrell Ocamica        New Plymouth, ID         9  17-03   33
  Day 1: 4   08-03     Day 2: 5   09-00  
79. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX                8  17-02   32
  Day 1: 4   06-02     Day 2: 4   11-00  
80. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY            9  17-02   31
  Day 1: 4   08-04     Day 2: 5   08-14  
81. Hank Cherry Jr         Lincolnton, NC           7  17-01   30
  Day 1: 5   13-01     Day 2: 2   04-00  
82. Dave Lefebre           Erie, PA                 7  17-01   29
  Day 1: 5   11-13     Day 2: 2   05-04  
83. Drew Benton            Panama City, FL          7  17-00   28
  Day 1: 4   10-00     Day 2: 3   07-00  
84. Tyler Carriere         Youngsville, LA          8  16-15   27
  Day 1: 3   06-14     Day 2: 5   10-01  
85. Dustin Connell         Clanton, AL              8  16-13   26
  Day 1: 3   06-02     Day 2: 5   10-11  
86. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN        10  16-10   25
  Day 1: 5   06-09     Day 2: 5   10-01  
87. David Williams         Newton, NC               8  16-06   24
  Day 1: 5   11-10     Day 2: 3   04-12  
88. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO         8  16-06   23
  Day 1: 4   06-14     Day 2: 4   09-08  
89. Luke Clausen           Otis Orchards, WA        7  16-05   22
  Day 1: 2   04-00     Day 2: 5   12-05  
90. Brandon Card           Knoxville, TN            6  15-15   21
  Day 1: 1   01-12     Day 2: 5   14-03  
91. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC                6  15-12   20
  Day 1: 3   05-08     Day 2: 3   10-04  
92. Gerald Spohrer         Gonzales, LA             7  15-06   19
  Day 1: 5   11-07     Day 2: 2   03-15  
93. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL            7  15-03   18
  Day 1: 5   11-15     Day 2: 2   03-04  
94. Seth Feider            Isle, MN                 6  15-01   17
  Day 1: 2   03-05     Day 2: 4   11-12  
95. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA        7  14-09   16
  Day 1: 2   04-02     Day 2: 5   10-07  
96. David Fritts           Lexington, NC            8  14-06   15
  Day 1: 5   09-08     Day 2: 3   04-14  
97. Robbie Latuso          Gonzales, LA             7  14-04   14
  Day 1: 4   09-11     Day 2: 3   04-09  
98. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI            6  13-14   13
  Day 1: 4   10-04     Day 2: 2   03-10  
99. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR          7  13-04   12
  Day 1: 4   08-05     Day 2: 3   04-15  
100. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ              7  13-04   11
  Day 1: 4   07-09     Day 2: 3   05-11  
101. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL          7  13-03   10
  Day 1: 4   08-02     Day 2: 3   05-01  
102. Skylar Hamilton        Dandridge, TN            5  12-00    9
  Day 1: 5   12-00     Day 2: 0   00-00  
103. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC              5  10-02    8
  Day 1: 2   04-07     Day 2: 3   05-11  
104. Chad Grigsby           Maple Grove, MN          4  09-10    7
  Day 1: 4   09-10     Day 2: 0   00-00  
105. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT            5  08-11    6
  Day 1: 2   03-01     Day 2: 3   05-10  
106. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA          3  07-00    5
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   07-00  
107. John Hunter Jr         Shelbyville, KY          4  06-08    4
  Day 1: 3   04-13     Day 2: 1   01-11  
108. Brett Preuett          Monroe, LA               3  05-10    3
  Day 1: 3   05-10     Day 2: 0   00-00  
109. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL         0  00-00    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 0   00-00  


Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1        80       487      1213-10
 2        65       451      1080-13
----------------------------------
         145       938      2294-07