Fishing & Boating News

Palaniuk Dominates Second Day On Lake St. Clair

by: Helen White, Bassmaster

Brandon Palaniuk of Rathdrum, Idaho, takes the lead on Day 2 of the Plano Bassmaster Elite at Lake St. Clair bringing 21 lbs, 1 oz to the scales for a 2-day total weight of 44 lbs, 5 ozs.
Photo by Gary Tramontina/Bassmaster
(Aug 28, 2015 - Detroit, MI)

 There was ample position shifting taking place on Friday’s leaderboard that kept things very interesting. Day 2 of the Plano Bassmaster Elite at Lake St. Clair proved that some dreams never die, and persistence can pay off big time!
 
After a strong showing on Thursday, Brandon Palaniuk stayed on the fish and weighed five smallmouth bass for 21 pounds, 1 ounce, with a combined two-day weight of 44 pounds, 5 ounces to claim the top honors after the second day, including the Bass Pro Shops Big Bass; a 5-11 smallie.
 
“I caught my two biggest fish right away — both over 5 pounds — and I thought for sure I was about to catch the biggest limit of smallies I’ve ever weighed,” he explained. “I managed to find another 3-pounder, but then the bite just died.”
 
The two-time Elite Series champion said he returned to the same spot a couple of times during the day to check if the fish had returned, and they hadn’t. He decided to run back into St. Clair where he managed to catch his fifth bass to fill out his limit with just minutes to go.
 
“The wind direction changed midday; the last couple of days it was out of the north, which pushes a lot of water form Huron into the river. I believe the current that gets created is key to those specific fish being on that spot,” he said. “When the wind turned almost 180 degrees, the current was reduced.”
 
He isn’t sure if the spot will continue to hold the right bass but, it’s a safe bet that Palaniuk will start his day in the same general area, and depending on the bite relocate as it evolves.
 
“I caught the right fish again today, but I think the pattern is deteriorating. I’m not sure if the pattern will hold out for another couple of days,” said James Elam, who is currently holding down second place with 20-5 Friday for a total of 43 pounds, 12 ounces. “Today, I only put four fish in the boat from this particular spot, and it literally shut off. I drove down to St. Clair and finished my limit with a 4 1/2-pounder.”
 
Thursday, Elam climbed up the Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year leaderboard from being inside the Top 50 cut by a single point. He improved on that again today making his dreams of fishing in the 2016 GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro a bit more likely. “My dream is still alive for next year’s Classic, and I hope to keep the momentum rolling into tomorrow.”
 
Alton Jones brought in five smallies that weighed 17-4 for a two-day total of 41 pounds, 8 ounces, keeping him in third place.
 
“By lunchtime I had to move to another location; as a whole, I had to work a lot harder today,” he said. “The bite is changing where I’m fishing, but I know the bass are still in the area — hopefully I can catch them again tomorrow.”
 
Current AOY leader Aaron Martens improved on yesterday by bringing in 18-8 for a two-day total of 36 pounds, 13 ounces, and is currently holding down 16th place.
 
“I lost a pretty nice fish today that most likely would have put me in the Top 10,” Martens said. “I still want to make a smart decision tomorrow, but I could justify gambling and go to Erie, but I may play it safe and stay close. I know where to find a suitable limit on St. Clair.”
 
A “suitable limit” would most likely sew up Martens’ third Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year title, but if he manages to find 20 pounds or even more, he could be in position to fish on Championship Sunday.
 
Filling out the Top 5 after two days of competition are Casey Scanlon in fourth place with 41-4, and Chad Pipkens is sitting in fifth with 40-13.
 
The Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year race has been updated with Aaron Martens still on top with 693 points, Justin Lucas climbed back up into second with 600 points, Dean Rojas is in third with 597 points, fourth place is Jacob Powroznik with 572 points, and Edwin Evers remains in fifth place with 570 points.
 
Because Palaniuk is in the lead on Day 2, he will earn the Livingston Lures Leader Award of $500.
 
The Top 50 angers will advance to fish the semi-final round on Saturday, which will resume with takeoff out of Lake St. Clair Metropark at 6:20 a.m. The weigh-in will be held at the same location at 3:15 p.m. when the field will be cut down to the Top 12 for Championship Sunday.
 
2015 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Toyota, Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Evan Williams Bourbon, GoPro, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha


2015 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: A.R.E. Accessories, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Huk Performance Fishing, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Power-Pole, Rigid Industries, Shimano


About B.A.S.S.


B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines, Bassmaster website , television show, The Bassmasters , social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.


The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series presented by Allstate, Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation events, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.

 

2015 Plano Bassmaster Elite at Lake St. Clair 8/27-8/30
Lake St. Clair, Detroit  MI.
Standings Day 2

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID            10  44-05  100
  Day 1: 5   23-04     Day 2: 5   21-01  
2.  James Elam             Tulsa, OK               10  43-12   99
  Day 1: 5   23-07     Day 2: 5   20-05  
3.  Alton Jones            Lorena, TX              10  41-08   98
  Day 1: 5   23-10     Day 2: 5   17-14  
4.  Casey Scanlon          Lanexa, KS              10  41-04   97
  Day 1: 5   21-10     Day 2: 5   19-10  
5.  Chad Pipkens           Holt, MI                10  40-13   96
  Day 1: 5   18-12     Day 2: 5   22-01  
6.  Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX              10  40-10   95
  Day 1: 5   20-01     Day 2: 5   20-09  
7.  Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI           10  39-09   94
  Day 1: 5   20-06     Day 2: 5   19-03  
8.  Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH    10  39-06   93
  Day 1: 5   17-05     Day 2: 5   22-01  
9.  J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, GA            10  39-02   92
  Day 1: 5   19-14     Day 2: 5   19-04  
10. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL            10  38-12   91
  Day 1: 5   19-03     Day 2: 5   19-09  
11. David Smith            Del City, OK            10  38-07   90
  Day 1: 5   16-14     Day 2: 5   21-09  
12. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK              10  38-07   89
  Day 1: 5   18-11     Day 2: 5   19-12  
13. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ             10  38-03   88
  Day 1: 5   17-12     Day 2: 5   20-07  
14. Charlie Hartley        Grove City, OH          10  38-00   87
  Day 1: 5   19-03     Day 2: 5   18-13  
15. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL        10  37-02   86
  Day 1: 5   15-13     Day 2: 5   21-05  
16. Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL               10  36-13   85
  Day 1: 5   18-05     Day 2: 5   18-08  
17. Nate Wellman           Newaygo, MI             10  36-12   84
  Day 1: 5   18-15     Day 2: 5   17-13  
18. Gary Klein             Weatherford, TX         10  36-10   83
  Day 1: 5   18-04     Day 2: 5   18-06  
19. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL         10  36-08   82
  Day 1: 5   18-11     Day 2: 5   17-13  
20. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL            10  36-06   81
  Day 1: 5   19-05     Day 2: 5   17-01  
21. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL            10  36-00   80
  Day 1: 5   18-13     Day 2: 5   17-03  
22. David Williams         Maiden, NC              10  35-15   79
  Day 1: 5   17-10     Day 2: 5   18-05  
23. Kevin Hawk             Guntersville, AL        10  35-11   78
  Day 1: 5   17-08     Day 2: 5   18-03  
24. Randy Allen            Shreveport, LA          10  35-05   77
  Day 1: 5   15-14     Day 2: 5   19-07  
25. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL           10  35-04   76
  Day 1: 5   18-03     Day 2: 5   17-01  
26. Chris Zaldain          San Jose, CA            10  34-14   75
  Day 1: 5   18-07     Day 2: 5   16-07  
27. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              10  34-14   74
  Day 1: 5   18-02     Day 2: 5   16-12  
28. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR         10  34-12   73
  Day 1: 5   18-07     Day 2: 5   16-05  
29. Russ Lane              Prattville, AL          10  34-10   72
  Day 1: 5   17-08     Day 2: 5   17-02  
30. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL        10  34-06   71
  Day 1: 5   17-09     Day 2: 5   16-13  
31. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK           10  34-06   70
  Day 1: 5   17-01     Day 2: 5   17-05  
32. Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA              10  34-04   69
  Day 1: 5   18-07     Day 2: 5   15-13  
33. Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          10  34-03   68
  Day 1: 5   18-11     Day 2: 5   15-08  
34. Hank Cherry Jr         Maiden, NC              10  33-14   67
  Day 1: 5   15-05     Day 2: 5   18-09  
35. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX               10  33-14   66
  Day 1: 5   18-03     Day 2: 5   15-11  
36. Kurt Dove              Del Rio, TX             10  33-11   65
  Day 1: 5   17-05     Day 2: 5   16-06  
37. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA               10  33-10   64
  Day 1: 5   15-11     Day 2: 5   17-15  
38. Billy McCaghren        Mayflower, AR           10  33-08   63
  Day 1: 5   16-05     Day 2: 5   17-03  
39. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ    10  33-07   62
  Day 1: 5   18-14     Day 2: 5   14-09  
40. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL        10  33-07   61
  Day 1: 5   16-04     Day 2: 5   17-03  
41. Jacob Powroznik        Port Haywood, VA        10  33-06   60
  Day 1: 5   18-11     Day 2: 5   14-11  
42. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL        10  33-03   59
  Day 1: 5   15-02     Day 2: 5   18-01  
43. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL           10  33-03   58
  Day 1: 5   16-14     Day 2: 5   16-05  
44. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC             10  33-00   57
  Day 1: 5   13-12     Day 2: 5   19-04  
45. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA              10  32-12   56
  Day 1: 5   20-08     Day 2: 5   12-04  
46. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC             10  32-10   55
  Day 1: 5   18-03     Day 2: 5   14-07  
47. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN           10  32-10   54
  Day 1: 5   16-12     Day 2: 5   15-14  
48. John Murray            Phoenix, AZ             10  32-09   53
  Day 1: 5   16-13     Day 2: 5   15-12  
49. Jordan Lee             Vinemont, AL            10  32-08   52
  Day 1: 5   17-10     Day 2: 5   14-14  
50. Matt Reed              Madisonville, TX        10  32-08   51
  Day 1: 5   17-01     Day 2: 5   15-07  
51. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ         10  32-08   50
  Day 1: 5   15-07     Day 2: 5   17-01  
52. Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN         10  32-07   49
  Day 1: 5   17-11     Day 2: 5   14-12  
53. Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            10  32-04   48
  Day 1: 5   17-13     Day 2: 5   14-07  
54. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL             10  32-02   47
  Day 1: 5   12-01     Day 2: 5   20-01  
55. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR         10  31-14   46
  Day 1: 5   15-02     Day 2: 5   16-12  
56. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC               10  31-13   45
  Day 1: 5   13-00     Day 2: 5   18-13  
57. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX          10  31-10   44
  Day 1: 5   14-12     Day 2: 5   16-14  
58. David Walker           Sevierville, TN         10  31-09   43
  Day 1: 5   17-07     Day 2: 5   14-02  
59. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL            10  30-15   42
  Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   16-09  
60. Randy Howell           Springville, AL         10  30-12   41
  Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   16-06  
61. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL        10  30-10   40
  Day 1: 5   16-00     Day 2: 5   14-10  
62. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA             10  30-07   39
  Day 1: 5   15-06     Day 2: 5   15-01  
63. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI           10  30-06   38
  Day 1: 5   14-05     Day 2: 5   16-01  
64. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO        10  30-01   37
  Day 1: 5   11-00     Day 2: 5   19-01  
65. Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA        9  29-14   36
  Day 1: 4   11-07     Day 2: 5   18-07  
66. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA       10  29-14   35
  Day 1: 5   13-00     Day 2: 5   16-14  
67. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY           10  29-12   34
  Day 1: 5   11-13     Day 2: 5   17-15  
68. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN         8  29-11   33
  Day 1: 5   21-10     Day 2: 3   08-01  
69. Kevin Ledoux           Choctaw, OK             10  29-03   32
  Day 1: 5   15-01     Day 2: 5   14-02  
70. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR         10  28-14   31
  Day 1: 5   13-10     Day 2: 5   15-04  
71. Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN      10  28-11   30
  Day 1: 5   15-11     Day 2: 5   13-00  
72. Brandon Card           Caryville, TN           10  28-10   29
  Day 1: 5   13-00     Day 2: 5   15-10  
73. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, LA             10  28-02   28
  Day 1: 5   15-00     Day 2: 5   13-02  
74. Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ             10  27-14   27
  Day 1: 5   13-11     Day 2: 5   14-03  
75. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN           10  27-10   26
  Day 1: 5   13-09     Day 2: 5   14-01  
76. Kevin Short            Mayflower, AR           10  27-07   25
  Day 1: 5   13-06     Day 2: 5   14-01  
77. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, OK                9  27-03   24
  Day 1: 5   16-12     Day 2: 4   10-07  
78. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL         10  27-03   23
  Day 1: 5   12-15     Day 2: 5   14-04  
79. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR           10  26-13   22
  Day 1: 5   13-06     Day 2: 5   13-07  
80. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC          10  26-12   21
  Day 1: 5   15-13     Day 2: 5   10-15  
81. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                 10  26-12   20
  Day 1: 5   13-13     Day 2: 5   12-15  
82. Derek Remitz           Grant, AL               10  26-11   19
  Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   12-05  
83. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK             10  26-11   18
  Day 1: 5   12-07     Day 2: 5   14-04  
84. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK             10  26-06   17
  Day 1: 5   15-10     Day 2: 5   10-12  
85. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS               10  26-01   16
  Day 1: 5   14-03     Day 2: 5   11-14  
86. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS        10  25-15   15
  Day 1: 5   11-09     Day 2: 5   14-06  
87. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY             10  25-11   14
  Day 1: 5   11-08     Day 2: 5   14-03  
88. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, AL                9  25-08   13
  Day 1: 5   14-14     Day 2: 4   10-10  
89. Zell Rowland           Montgomery, TX           9  25-02   12
  Day 1: 5   16-05     Day 2: 4   08-13  
90. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC          10  24-14   11
  Day 1: 5   13-06     Day 2: 5   11-08  
91. Scott Ashmore          Broken Arrow, OK         7  24-13   10
  Day 1: 4   12-11     Day 2: 3   12-02  
92. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN            8  24-05    9
  Day 1: 3   07-02     Day 2: 5   17-03  
93. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                  9  24-03    8
  Day 1: 5   15-01     Day 2: 4   09-02  
94. Gerald Swindle         Warrior, AL             10  23-12    7
  Day 1: 5   09-14     Day 2: 5   13-14  
95. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL           10  23-04    6
  Day 1: 5   11-05     Day 2: 5   11-15  
96. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS               8  23-02    5
  Day 1: 3   08-13     Day 2: 5   14-05  
97. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, SC          10  21-14    4
  Day 1: 5   10-10     Day 2: 5   11-04  
98. Mike Kernan            Wylie, TX                6  21-04    3
  Day 1: 1   02-00     Day 2: 5   19-04  
99. Joseph Sancho          New Windsor, NY          8  20-12    2
  Day 1: 3   06-05     Day 2: 5   14-07  
100. Kenyon Hill            Norman, OK               9  20-01    1
  Day 1: 5   13-03     Day 2: 4   06-14  
101. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ               9  20-00    0
  Day 1: 4   07-12     Day 2: 5   12-04  
102. Chad Morgenthaler      Coulterville, IL         8  19-02    0
  Day 1: 5   12-02     Day 2: 3   07-00  
103. Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TX AUSTRALIA  8  18-07    0
  Day 1: 5   11-07     Day 2: 3   07-00  
104. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname  Aichi JAPAN    6  16-12    0
  Day 1: 1   02-08     Day 2: 5   14-04  
105. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL        4  14-08    0
  Day 1: 1   03-07     Day 2: 3   11-01  
106. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA          5  11-10    0
  Day 1: 5   11-10     Day 2: 0   00-00  
107. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT            4  07-12    0
  Day 1: 4   07-12     Day 2: 0   00-00  

Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1        97       513      1641-01
 2        95       510      1647-11
----------------------------------
         192      1023      3288-12