Fishing & Boating News

Martens Leads By Less Than A Pound In Bassmaster Elite At Chesapeake Bay

by: Helen White, Bassmaster

Aaron Martens of Leeds, Ala., takes the lead on Day 2 of the Huk Performance Fishing Bassmaster Elite at Cheseapeake Bay bringing 15 lbs to the scales for a 2-day total weight of 32 lbs, 8 oz.
Photo by Seigo Saito/Bassmaster
(Aug 14, 2015 - NORTH EAST, MD.)

The weight pushed Martens’ two-day total to 32-8 and kept him in the lead for a second straight day. But two young anglers, Michigan’s Chad Pipkens (31-13) and Australian Carl Jocumsen (31-12), are less than a pound back, and reigning Toyota Bassmaster Angler of the Year Greg Hackney (30-5) is within easy-striking distance.

Martens, who has performed well in tougher tournaments throughout his career, said he doesn’t know how long his pattern will hold up.

“There’s not a lot of fish where I’m fishing,” said Martens, who also increased his lead in the Angler of the Year standings to 65 points over his nearest competition, Justin Lucas. “Carl (Jocumsen) and I are fishing the same area, catching each other’s fish. If there were two more boats in there, we would probably be toast.”

Boat traffic should be less of a problem Saturday with the field trimmed to the Top 50. But a weekend regulation change will further complicate the long run that anglers like Martens and Jocumsen have been making downriver toward Baltimore each day.

Several large stretches are declared “no-wake” zones on Chesapeake Bay for the weekend, and that will force anglers to slow to idle speed for parts of a boat run that is already taking more than an hour one way.

“It’s been nice being able to run around without thinking about no-wake zones,” Martens said. “That’s really going to hamper how I fish.

“I left some closer areas alone today where I could have gone back and caught more, trying to save them. You’ve got to save fish in this tournament.”

The fishing was tough again for much of the field Friday, with anglers needing just 15-2 to make the Top 50 cut. Jacob Powroznik, who was tied for sixth place Thursday with 15-2, zeroed Friday, but still managed to make the cut in 50th place.

One angler who hasn’t bemoaned the tough fishing this week as much as others is Pipkens, who caught 14-15 Friday to push his two-day total to 31-13. He’s just 11 ounces back of Martens and might be in the lead if he hadn’t lost one good fish Friday morning.

“I’m not getting a lot of bites, but a lot of the ones I’m catching are good ones,” Pipkens said. “Today, I had three 3-pounders, and I caught a big one – about 4 1/2 pounds – with very little time left to fish.

“But I also weighed in a fish that was about a pound and a half. I feel like the one I broke off was another 3-pounder, and that would have helped me.”

Jocumsen brought in the largest catch of the day with 17-5 and jumped to third place with 31-12. He said he’s been keying on bluegill to catch most of his fish.

“The fish I’m catching are bluegill eaters,” Jocumsen said. “I know they’re eating big bluegill, because they coughed them up in my live well yesterday. The only spots I’m catching fish is where I’m seeing bluegill.”

Hackney caught 15-15 Friday, pushing his total to 30-5. But he didn’t sound nearly as confident about his pattern as Pipkens and Jocumsen.

“It was kind of like yesterday, and yet different,” Hackney said, laughing. “Yesterday, the fish were predominantly on wood. Today, it was grass. It’s a very challenging place to fish, because you don’t know when the next one’s coming or where it’s coming from.”

Hackney said he’s been “junk fishing” with 10 to 15 rods on the deck of his boat. He also said the lure that worked best for him Thursday didn’t produce at all Friday for the mixture of largemouth and smallmouth he’s been targeting.

“The two I picked to win this thing were Michael Iaconelli and Jacob Powroznik, because they probably know the most about this place,” Hackney said. “But they’ve both struggled, and I think that tells you that something is a little off right now.”

Also with a shot at winning after two days are Japanese pro Morizo Shimizu (29-2), Indiana angler Bill Lowen (28-3) and California pro Skeet Reese (28-2).

Rojas, who entered the tournament just 11 points behind Martens in the AOY race, missed the cut in 63rd with 12-10. That cleared a path for Lucas, who made the cut in 19th with 22-2, to jump from third to second in the point standings.

Because Martens is in the lead on Day 2, he will earn the Livingston Lures Leader Award of $500.

The tournament will resume Saturday with a 6:15 a.m. takeoff from Anchor Marina and North East Community Park. The weigh-in will be held back at the park at 3 p.m., with only the Top 12 anglers advancing to Championship Sunday for a chance at the $100,000 first-place prize.

The Elite Series Expo will have B.A.S.S. sponsor representatives onsite throughout the weekend with activities, games and prizes for attendees. All of the family-friendly activities planned throughout the weekend are free and open to the public.

2015 Bassmaster Elite Series Premier Sponsors: Toyota, Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Evan Williams Bourbon, GoPro, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha


2015 Bassmaster Elite Series Supporting Sponsors: A.R.E. Accessories, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Huk Performance Fishing, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Power-Pole, Rigid Industries, Shimano


About B.A.S.S.

B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines , Bassmaster  website, television show ,The Bassmasters, social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing
The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series presented by Allstate, Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation events, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.


2015 HUK Performance Fishing Bassmaster Elite at Chesapeake Bay 8/13-8/16
Chesapeake Bay, Cecil County  MD.
(PROFESSIONAL) Standings Day 2

   Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Aaron Martens          Leeds, AL               10  32-08  100     $500.00
  Day 1: 5   17-08     Day 2: 5   15-00  
2.  Chad Pipkens           Holt, MI                10  31-13   99
  Day 1: 5   16-14     Day 2: 5   14-15  
3.  Carl Jocumsen          Queensland TX AUSTRALIA  9  31-12   98
  Day 1: 4   14-07     Day 2: 5   17-05  
4.  Greg Hackney           Gonzales, LA            10  30-05   97
  Day 1: 5   14-06     Day 2: 5   15-15  
5.  Morizo Shimizu         Suita, Osaka JAPAN       9  29-02   96
  Day 1: 5   16-09     Day 2: 4   12-09  
6.  Bill Lowen             Brookville, IN          10  28-03   95
  Day 1: 5   12-06     Day 2: 5   15-13  
7.  Skeet Reese            Auburn, CA              10  28-02   94
  Day 1: 5   15-13     Day 2: 5   12-05  
8.  Brent Ehrler           Newport Beach, CA       10  27-04   93
  Day 1: 5   15-15     Day 2: 5   11-05  
9.  Russ Lane              Prattville, AL          10  26-15   92
  Day 1: 5   12-00     Day 2: 5   14-15  
10. Davy Hite              Ninety Six, SC          10  26-12   91
  Day 1: 5   10-12     Day 2: 5   16-00  
11. Bernie Schultz         Gainesville, FL          8  25-07   90
  Day 1: 4   10-11     Day 2: 4   14-12  
12. Gerald Swindle         Warrior, AL             10  25-03   89
  Day 1: 5   13-12     Day 2: 5   11-07  
13. Andy Montgomery        Blacksburg, SC          10  23-13   88
  Day 1: 5   14-04     Day 2: 5   09-09  
14. Randy Howell           Springville, AL          8  23-08   87
  Day 1: 5   15-01     Day 2: 3   08-07  
15. Brent Chapman          Lake Quivira, KS        10  22-15   86
  Day 1: 5   11-15     Day 2: 5   11-00  
16. Koby Kreiger           Bokeelia, FL             7  22-12   85
  Day 1: 5   15-02     Day 2: 2   07-10  
17. Mark Menendez          Paducah, KY              9  22-09   84
  Day 1: 5   10-03     Day 2: 4   12-06  
18. Clifford Pirch         Payson, AZ               9  22-06   83
  Day 1: 4   10-03     Day 2: 5   12-03  
19. Justin Lucas           Guntersville, AL        10  22-02   82
  Day 1: 5   10-06     Day 2: 5   11-12  
20. Brandon Coulter        Knoxville, TN            8  22-00   81
  Day 1: 3   07-09     Day 2: 5   14-07  
21. Scott Rook             Little Rock, AR          7  20-14   80
  Day 1: 2   05-12     Day 2: 5   15-02  
22. Brian Snowden          Reeds Spring, MO        10  20-09   79
  Day 1: 5   11-15     Day 2: 5   08-10  
23. Kurt Dove              Del Rio, TX             10  19-12   78
  Day 1: 5   13-11     Day 2: 5   06-01  
24. Terry Scroggins        San Mateo, FL           10  19-06   77
  Day 1: 5   05-10     Day 2: 5   13-12  
25. Mike Kernan            Wylie, TX               10  19-06   76
  Day 1: 5   09-15     Day 2: 5   09-07  
26. Mark Davis             Mount Ida, AR            9  19-02   75
  Day 1: 4   04-13     Day 2: 5   14-05  
27. Stephen Browning       Hot Springs, AR         10  19-02   74
  Day 1: 5   12-05     Day 2: 5   06-13  
28. Britt Myers            Lake Wylie, SC           9  19-00   73
  Day 1: 5   11-12     Day 2: 4   07-04  
29. Josh Bertrand          Gilbert, AZ             10  18-15   72
  Day 1: 5   09-11     Day 2: 5   09-04  
30. Bobby Lane Jr.         Lakeland, FL             8  18-12   71
  Day 1: 4   10-03     Day 2: 4   08-09  
31. Todd Faircloth         Jasper, TX               8  18-04   70
  Day 1: 3   05-08     Day 2: 5   12-12  
32. Brandon Palaniuk       Rathdrum, ID            10  18-03   69
  Day 1: 5   07-09     Day 2: 5   10-10  
33. Bradley Roy            Lancaster, KY           10  18-02   68
  Day 1: 5   05-13     Day 2: 5   12-05  
34. J Todd Tucker          Moultrie, GA             9  17-15   67
  Day 1: 5   10-03     Day 2: 4   07-12  
35. David Walker           Sevierville, TN          6  17-14   66
  Day 1: 1   01-13     Day 2: 5   16-01  
36. Jason Christie         Park Hill, OK            6  17-05   65
  Day 1: 5   14-15     Day 2: 1   02-06  
37. Chris Lane             Guntersville, AL         8  17-05   64
  Day 1: 5   11-14     Day 2: 3   05-07  
38. Brett Hite             Phoenix, AZ              9  17-05   63
  Day 1: 5   10-12     Day 2: 4   06-09  
39. David Smith            Del City, OK             8  17-03   62
  Day 1: 5   12-03     Day 2: 3   05-00  
40. James Niggemeyer       Van, TX                  6  17-02   61
  Day 1: 5   15-00     Day 2: 1   02-02  
41. Brandon Card           Caryville, TN            7  17-01   60
  Day 1: 3   09-08     Day 2: 4   07-09  
42. Boyd Duckett           Guntersville, AL         8  17-00   59
  Day 1: 4   09-11     Day 2: 4   07-05  
43. Matt Herren            Ashville, AL             8  16-09   58
  Day 1: 5   12-09     Day 2: 3   04-00  
44. Chris Zaldain          San Jose, CA             8  16-07   57
  Day 1: 3   05-12     Day 2: 5   10-11  
45. James Elam             Tulsa, OK                5  16-04   56
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 5   16-04  
46. Paul Mueller           Naugatuck, CT            8  16-02   55
  Day 1: 3   06-14     Day 2: 5   09-04  
47. Ott DeFoe              Knoxville, TN           10  16-01   54
  Day 1: 5   06-02     Day 2: 5   09-15  
48. Jordan Lee             Vinemont, AL             8  15-15   53
  Day 1: 5   11-13     Day 2: 3   04-02  
49. Steve Kennedy          Auburn, AL              10  15-05   52
  Day 1: 5   07-12     Day 2: 5   07-09  
50. Jacob Powroznik        Port Haywood, VA         5  15-02   51
  Day 1: 5   15-02     Day 2: 0   00-00  
51. Ken Iyobe              Tokoname  Aichi JAPAN    5  15-01   50
  Day 1: 4   10-09     Day 2: 1   04-08  
52. Edwin Evers            Talala, OK               5  14-11   49
  Day 1: 5   14-11     Day 2: 0   00-00  
53. Randy Allen            Shreveport, LA           4  14-02   48
  Day 1: 1   04-10     Day 2: 3   09-08  
54. Jeff Kriet             Ardmore, OK              6  14-01   47
  Day 1: 4   08-05     Day 2: 2   05-12  
55. Tim Horton             Muscle Shoals, AL        4  13-14   46
  Day 1: 1   02-14     Day 2: 3   11-00  
56. Matt Reed              Madisonville, TX         7  13-07   45
  Day 1: 3   06-08     Day 2: 4   06-15  
57. Keith Poche            Pike Road, AL            7  13-05   44
  Day 1: 5   10-09     Day 2: 2   02-12  
58. Randall Tharp          Port St. Joe, FL         5  13-01   43
  Day 1: 5   13-01     Day 2: 0   00-00  
59. Paul Elias             Laurel, MS               5  13-01   42
  Day 1: 2   04-12     Day 2: 3   08-05  
60. Keith Combs            Huntington, TX           6  12-13   41
  Day 1: 4   07-09     Day 2: 2   05-04  
61. Alton Jones            Lorena, TX               4  12-12   40
  Day 1: 2   04-11     Day 2: 2   08-01  
62. Jared Lintner          Arroyo Grande, CA        6  12-11   39
  Day 1: 1   01-07     Day 2: 5   11-04  
63. Dean Rojas             Lake Havasu City, AZ     6  12-10   38
  Day 1: 3   08-07     Day 2: 3   04-03  
64. Billy McCaghren        Mayflower, AR            7  12-00   37
  Day 1: 2   03-11     Day 2: 5   08-05  
65. Charlie Hartley        Grove City, OH           4  11-11   36
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 4   11-11  
66. Brandon Lester         Fayetteville, TN         7  11-08   35
  Day 1: 5   07-12     Day 2: 2   03-12  
67. Gary Klein             Weatherford, TX          5  11-05   34
  Day 1: 3   06-07     Day 2: 2   04-14  
68. Seth Feider            Bloomington, MN          5  10-15   33
  Day 1: 1   02-08     Day 2: 4   08-07  
69. Cliff Crochet          Pierre Part, LA          4  10-11   32
  Day 1: 1   02-00     Day 2: 3   08-11  
70. Marty Robinson         Lyman, SC                5  10-09   31
  Day 1: 1   02-06     Day 2: 4   08-03  
71. Kenyon Hill            Norman, OK               9  10-09   30
  Day 1: 5   05-09     Day 2: 4   05-00  
72. Cliff Prince           Palatka, FL              6  10-04   29
  Day 1: 5   07-06     Day 2: 1   02-14  
73. John Murray            Phoenix, AZ              4  10-02   28
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 4   10-02  
74. Zell Rowland           Montgomery, TX           4  10-00   27
  Day 1: 1   02-04     Day 2: 3   07-12  
75. Kelley Jaye            Dadeville, AL            8  09-15   26
  Day 1: 3   04-13     Day 2: 5   05-02  
76. Kevin Hawk             Guntersville, AL         4  09-14   25
  Day 1: 2   06-06     Day 2: 2   03-08  
77. Fletcher Shryock       New Philadelphia, OH     3  09-10   24
  Day 1: 2   06-10     Day 2: 1   03-00  
78. Kevin VanDam           Kalamazoo, MI            4  09-07   23
  Day 1: 3   08-02     Day 2: 1   01-05  
79. Fred Roumbanis         Bixby, OK                4  09-02   22
  Day 1: 2   04-05     Day 2: 2   04-13  
80. Nate Wellman           Newaygo, MI              9  09-01   21
  Day 1: 5   04-02     Day 2: 4   04-15  
81. Mike McClelland        Bella Vista, AR          5  09-00   20
  Day 1: 3   06-14     Day 2: 2   02-02  
82. Dennis Tietje          Roanoke, LA              3  08-12   19
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   08-12  
83. Chad Morgenthaler      Coulterville, IL         6  08-08   18
  Day 1: 1   01-03     Day 2: 5   07-05  
84. David Williams         Maiden, NC               4  07-10   17
  Day 1: 1   01-14     Day 2: 3   05-12  
85. Cliff Pace             Petal, MS                4  07-03   16
  Day 1: 2   04-02     Day 2: 2   03-01  
86. Matt Lee               Guntersville, AL         3  06-12   15
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 3   06-12  
87. Takahiro Omori         Emory, TX                2  06-05   14
  Day 1: 2   06-05     Day 2: 0   00-00  
88. John Crews Jr          Salem, VA                3  06-03   13
  Day 1: 2   04-08     Day 2: 1   01-11  
89. Greg Vinson            Wetumpka, AL             2  05-14   12
  Day 1: 2   05-14     Day 2: 0   00-00  
90. Casey Ashley           Donalds, SC              2  05-09   11
  Day 1: 2   05-09     Day 2: 0   00-00  
91. Casey Scanlon          Lanexa, KS               4  05-03   10
  Day 1: 3   03-01     Day 2: 1   02-02  
92. Jason Williamson       Wagener, SC              2  05-03    9
  Day 1: 1   02-11     Day 2: 1   02-08  
93. Jonathon VanDam        Kalamazoo, MI            3  04-09    8
  Day 1: 1   00-15     Day 2: 2   03-10  
94. Scott Ashmore          Broken Arrow, OK         2  04-06    7
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   04-06  
95. Michael Iaconelli      Pitts Grove, NJ          2  04-03    6
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   04-03  
96. Hank Cherry Jr         Maiden, NC               4  04-03    5
  Day 1: 3   03-05     Day 2: 1   00-14  
97. Kevin Short            Mayflower, AR            1  03-15    4
  Day 1: 1   03-15     Day 2: 0   00-00  
98. Joseph Sancho          New Windsor, NY          1  03-07    3
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   03-07  
99. Derek Remitz           Grant, AL                1  03-05    2
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 1   03-05  
100. Rick Clunn             Ava, MO                  3  03-04    1
  Day 1: 3   03-04     Day 2: 0   00-00  
101. Micah Frazier          Newnan, GA               2  03-04    0
  Day 1: 2   03-04     Day 2: 0   00-00  
102. Tommy Biffle           Wagoner, OK              3  03-02    0
  Day 1: 1   01-02     Day 2: 2   02-00  
103. David Mullins          Mt Carmel, TN            2  02-15    0
  Day 1: 2   02-15     Day 2: 0   00-00  
104. Ish Monroe             Hughson, CA              1  02-10    0
  Day 1: 1   02-10     Day 2: 0   00-00  
105. Kotaro Kiriyama        Moody, AL                1  02-08    0
  Day 1: 1   02-08     Day 2: 0   00-00  
105. Kevin Ledoux           Choctaw, OK              1  02-08    0
  Day 1: 1   02-08     Day 2: 0   00-00  
107. Shaw Grigsby Jr.       Gainesville, FL          2  01-13    0
  Day 1: 0   00-00     Day 2: 2   01-13  
 
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1        43       338       783-01
 2        36       330       760-02
----------------------------------
          79       668      1543-03