Fishing & Boating News

Maryland’s Brad Weese Takes Lead On Monongahela

by: Helen White, Bassmaster

Brad Weese of Petersburg, W.Va., takes the Day 2 lead with 13 lbs, 7 oz, during the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation MId-Atlantic Divisional.
Photo by Craig Lamb/B.A.S.S.
(Jun 18, 2015 - FAIRMONT, W.Va.)

Brad Weese has a 3-pound lead going into the final day of competition at the Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Mid-Atlantic Divisional.
 
Anywhere else but the Monongahela River makes it a shaky lead at best. Thursday, the Maryland angler added 9 pounds, 7 ounces to his overall weight equaling 13-7.
 
Friday, Weese merely needs to repeat today’s performance to possibly win the tournament. That won’t be easy to do. Mark Garner, Wednesday’s leader with 6-11, caught nothing today and dropped to 11th place.
 
“I’m not sure that I can do this again tomorrow,” Weese acknowledged. “I’m not that confident based on the water conditions.”
 
Those are just as unpredictable as the leaderboard. The water is getting muddier and higher from the influx of locally heavy rainfall along the river system. The bass also seem to be slow at catching up to those changing conditions.
 
“I’m only spending 10 minutes on a spot,” Weese said. “For me, it’s all about covering water.”
 
With the run-and-gun approach Weese is using two lure types that he understandably declined to mention.
 
Weese confirmed rising water that shut down unexpectedly in his areas might have impacted his fishing.
 
“Some current is good but nothing at all stops the bite,” he said.
 
Weese already has an award to take home, win or lose. As Day 2 leader he won the Livingston Lures Leader Award valued at $250.
 
The tournament box scores demonstrate just how tough is the fishing. Thursday, only two limits of five bass crossed the scales, besting yesterday’s count of one limit. Thus far, Mark Garner has the biggest bass of the tournament weighing 4-9.
 
Winning the overall tournament is only one of several goals. Another high honor is qualifying for bass club angling’s premier event. The highest finishing angler from each of six competing states advances to the 2015 Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Championship Nov. 5-7 on the Ouachita River out of Monroe, La.
 
Another goal in this tournament is finishing atop the six state teams in the competition. Leading that race is Maryland with 61 pounds, 2 ounces. Virginia is next with 57-10, and West Virginia holds down third place with 51-13. Pennsylvania is fourth with 44-1, while New Jersey is fifth with 41-5. Delaware is in sixth place with 28-1.  
 
The winning state team will take home a Skeeter/Yamaha boat, motor, trailer and accessories package valued at $33,340.
 
The state scores get a boost with the weights caught by two-angler high school teams. Each state sent its state champions to hone their tournament skills at a higher level. Currently, the top high school team is Jacob Jones and Austin Gaab from Montoursville, Pa., with 4 pounds, 9 ounces.
 
Stay tuned to Bassmaster.com during the 2015 Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Mid-Atlantic Divisional for daily live coverage.

2015 B.A.S.S. Nation Title Sponsor: Old Milwaukee
 
2015 B.A.S.S. Nation Premier Sponsors: Toyota, Bass Pro Shops, Berkley, Evan Williams Bourbon, GoPro, Humminbird, Mercury, Minn Kota, Nitro Boats, Skeeter Boats, Triton Boats, Yamaha
 
2015 B.A.S.S. Nation Supporting Sponsors: A.R.E. Accessories, Carhartt, Dick Cepek Tires & Wheels, Huk, Livingston Lures, Lowrance, Nationwide, Power-Pole, Rigid Industries, Shimano
 
About B.A.S.S.
B.A.S.S. is the worldwide authority on bass fishing and keeper of the culture of the sport. Headquartered in Birmingham, Ala., the 500,000-member organization’s fully integrated media platforms include the industry’s leading magazines, Bassmaster website, television show, social media programs and events. For more than 45 years, B.A.S.S. has been dedicated to access, conservation and youth fishing.
 
The Bassmaster Tournament Trail includes the most prestigious events at each level of competition, including the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bass Pro Shops Bassmaster Open Series presented by Allstate, Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation events, Carhartt Bassmaster College Series presented by Bass Pro Shops, Costa Bassmaster High School Series, Toyota Bonus Bucks Bassmaster Team Championship and the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing, the GEICO Bassmaster Classic presented by GoPro.

 

2015 Old Milwaukee B.A.S.S. Nation Mid-Atlantic Divisional 6/17-6/17
Monongahela River, Fairmont  WV.
(ANGLER) Standings Day 2

  Angler                   Hometown              No./lbs-oz  Pts   Total $$$

1.  Brad Weese             Petersburg, WV (MD)     7  13-07  0
2.  Brian Harold           McGaheysville, VA (VA)  5  09-15  0
3.  Chris Smith            Burlington, NJ (NJ)     7  09-05  0
4.  Jeff Lugar             Cross Junction, VA (VA) 5  08-12  0
5.  Daniel Rodriguez       Monkton, MD (MD)        7  08-03  0
6.  Samuel Bounds          Charleston, WV (WV)     3  07-15  0
7.  Rick Svoboda           Cockeysville , MD (MD)  6  07-15  0
8.  Chad Brinegar          Berkeley Springs, WV (W 5  07-04  0
9.  Tony Keller            Charleston, WV (WV)     4  07-01  0
10. Joshua Hall            Gordonsville, VA (VA)   4  06-14  0
11. Mark Garner            Bridgeport, WV (WV)     3  06-11  0
12. Jeremy Mathias         Monrovia, MD (MD)       5  06-11  0
13. Tyler Farmer           Lynchburg, VA (VA)      4  06-08  0
14. Ken Thompson           Roaring Spring, PA (PA) 6  06-08  0
15. Tyler Webb             Glen Daniel, WV (WV)    5  06-04  0
16. Daniel Gray            Butler, PA (PA)         5  05-11  0
17. Mike Wallace           Highland Lakes, NJ (NJ) 5  05-10  0
18. JJ Dickens             Beaver, WV (WV)         3  05-08  0
19. Michael McMahon        Hackettstown, NJ (NJ)   4  05-08  0
20. Cliff Humpreys         Philadelphia, PA (NJ)   5  05-08  0
21. Chad Shutty            Northern Cambria, PA (P 4  05-06  0
22. Matt Becker            Finleyville, PA (PA)    4  05-05  0
23. Hunter Axt             Bedford, VA (VA)        4  05-04  0
24. JT Fitzgerald          Lincoln, DE (DE)        3  05-04  0
25. Brian Trieschman       Ellicott City, MD (MD)  3  05-01  0
26. HS- Jones / Gaab       Montoursville, PA (PA)  3  04-09  0
27. Kurt Mitchell          Milford, DE (DE)        3  04-03  0
28. Mike Morris            Dover, DE (DE)          3  04-02  0
29. HS- Thens / Graves III Syria, VA (VA)          3  04-01  0
30. Larry Iden             McHenry, MD (MD)        4  04-01  0
31. Jim Embrey             Belle, WV (WV)          2  03-15  0
31. Rob Tipton             Williamstown, NJ (NJ)   2  03-15  0
33. Bryant Copley          Altavista, VA (VA)      3  03-15  0
34. Andrew Dick            Wilmington, DE (DE)     3  03-08  0
35. Brett Quader           Marriottsville, MD (MD) 2  03-07  0
35. HS- McColsky / Winegardner Swanton, MD (MD)        2  03-07  0
37. Rick Hansen            Monroeville, PA (PA)    3  03-07  0
38. Wayne Burchett         Pulaski, VA (VA)        2  03-05  0
39. Mike McDonald          Randleman, NC (VA)      2  03-05  0
40. Joe Sodora             Garfield, NJ (NJ)       2  03-04  0
41. HS- Buthusiem / Stevenson Westampton, NJ (NJ)     2  03-03  0
42. Darin Doll             Jacobus, PA (PA)        2  03-02  0
43. Ed Riley               Woodbine, MD (MD)       2  02-14  0
44. James Dingess          Barboursville, WV (WV)  2  02-12  0
45. Mike Granieri          Linwood, NJ (NJ)        2  02-12  0
46. Dale Glessner          Latrobe, PA (PA)        2  02-10  0
47. John Jeddry            White Hall, MD (MD)     1  02-10  0
48. Randy Waterman         Keysville, VA (VA)      2  02-09  0
49. Grae Buck              Perkiomenville, PA (PA) 2  02-08  0
50. Bobby Smith            Laurel, DE (DE)         2  02-03  0
51. Fabian Rodriguez       Ocean City, DE (DE)     1  02-03  0
52. Tyler Judd             Timonium, MD (MD)       1  02-02  0
53. Tony Axt               Bedford, VA (VA)        2  02-01  0
53. Rick McNulty           Johnstown, PA (PA)      2  02-01  0
55. Jason Vaughn           Bridgeville, DE (DE)    2  02-00  0
56. Josh Rhoades           Newark, DE (DE)         1  01-14  0
57. Shelton Walters        Felton, DE (DE)         1  01-13  0
58. HS- Fulks / Eckels     Cecil, PA (WV)          1  01-11  0
59. Timothy Boothe         Beaver, WV (WV)         1  01-09  0
60. Jesse Magee            Williamstown, NJ (NJ)   1  01-05  0
61. Eric McNulty           Fallston, MD (MD)       1  01-04  0
62. Mark Ochkie            California, PA (WV)     1  01-03  0
62. Franco Totani          Bethlehem, PA (PA)      1  01-03  0
64. Ray Tweedy             Appomattox, VA (VA)     1  01-01  0
65. Tony Kibler            Milford, DE (DE)        1  00-15  0
65. Scott Weiland          Saddle Brook, NJ (NJ)   1  00-15  0
67. John Hansen            Street, MD (PA)         2  00-14  0
68. Ken Baumgardner        Monongahela, PA (PA)    1  00-13  0
69. Jim Fields             Camden, DE (DE)         0  00-00  0
69. Tommy Ford             Leslie, WV (WV)         0  00-00  0
69. Guyowen Hall           Martinsburg, WV (MD)    0  00-00  0
69. Jeff Mandes            Smyrna, DE (DE)         0  00-00  0
69. Matt Martin            Bumpass, VA (VA)        0  00-00  0
69. Robert Osman           Maspeth, NY (NJ)        0  00-00  0
69. Mark Schafer           Williamstown, NJ (NJ)   0  00-00  0
69. John Serge             Philadelphia, PA (NJ)   0  00-00  0
69. Carlos Smith Jr        Cool Ridge, WV (WV)     0  00-00  0
69. HS- Lowery / Smyk      Milton, DE (DE)         0  00-00  0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Totals
Day   #Limits    #Fish      Weight
 1       1        101       144-02
 2       2        95        139-14
----------------------------------
           3       196       284-00

TEAM STANDINGS Day 2
----------------------------------
    State                Lbs-Oz
  1 MARYLAND              61-02
  2 VIRGINIA              57-10
  3 WEST VIRGINIA         51-13
  4 PENNSYLVANIA          44-01
  5 NEW JERSEY            41-05
  6 DELAWARE              28-01

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 2
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

DELAWARE
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 JT Fitzgerald        Lincoln, DE                 3   05-04  0
  2 Kurt Mitchell        Milford, DE                 3   04-03  0
  3 Mike Morris          Dover, DE                   3   04-02  0
  4 Andrew Dick          Wilmington, DE              3   03-08  0
  5 Bobby Smith          Laurel, DE                  2   02-03  0
  6 Fabian Rodriguez     Ocean City, DE              1   02-03  0
  7 Jason Vaughn         Bridgeville, DE             2   02-00  0
  8 Josh Rhoades         Newark, DE                  1   01-14  0
  9 Shelton Walters      Felton, DE                  1   01-13  0
 10 Tony Kibler          Milford, DE                 1   00-15  0
 11 Jim Fields           Camden, DE                  0   00-00  0
 11 Jeff Mandes          Smyrna, DE                  0   00-00  0
 11 HS- Lowery / Smyk    Milton, DE                  0   00-00  0

MARYLAND
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Brad Weese           Petersburg, WV              7   13-07  0
  2 Daniel Rodriguez     Monkton, MD                 7   08-03  0
  3 Rick Svoboda         Cockeysville , MD           6   07-15  0
  4 Jeremy Mathias       Monrovia, MD                5   06-11  0
  5 Brian Trieschman     Ellicott City, MD           3   05-01  0
  6 Larry Iden           McHenry, MD                 4   04-01  0
  7 Brett Quader         Marriottsville, MD          2   03-07  0
  7 HS- McColsky / Winegardner Swanton, MD                 2   03-07  0
  9 Ed Riley             Woodbine, MD                2   02-14  0
 10 John Jeddry          White Hall, MD              1   02-10  0
 11 Tyler Judd           Timonium, MD                1   02-02  0
 12 Eric McNulty         Fallston, MD                1   01-04  0
 13 Guyowen Hall         Martinsburg, WV             0   00-00  0

NEW JERSEY
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Chris Smith          Burlington, NJ              7   09-05  0
  2 Mike Wallace         Highland Lakes, NJ          5   05-10  0
  3 Michael McMahon      Hackettstown, NJ            4   05-08  0
  4 Cliff Humpreys       Philadelphia, PA            5   05-08  0
  5 Rob Tipton           Williamstown, NJ            2   03-15  0
  6 Joe Sodora           Garfield, NJ                2   03-04  0
  7 HS- Buthusiem / Stevenson Westampton, NJ              2   03-03  0
  8 Mike Granieri        Linwood, NJ                 2   02-12  0
  9 Jesse Magee          Williamstown, NJ            1   01-05  0
 10 Scott Weiland        Saddle Brook, NJ            1   00-15  0
 11 Robert Osman         Maspeth, NY                 0   00-00  0
 11 Mark Schafer         Williamstown, NJ            0   00-00  0
 11 John Serge           Philadelphia, PA            0   00-00  0

PENNSYLVANIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Ken Thompson         Roaring Spring, PA          6   06-08  0
  2 Daniel Gray          Butler, PA                  5   05-11  0
  3 Chad Shutty          Northern Cambria, PA        4   05-06  0
  4 Matt Becker          Finleyville, PA             4   05-05  0
  5 HS- Jones / Gaab     Montoursville, PA           3   04-09  0
  6 Rick Hansen          Monroeville, PA             3   03-07  0
  7 Darin Doll           Jacobus, PA                 2   03-02  0
  8 Dale Glessner        Latrobe, PA                 2   02-10  0
  9 Grae Buck            Perkiomenville, PA          2   02-08  0
 10 Rick McNulty         Johnstown, PA               2   02-01  0
 11 Franco Totani        Bethlehem, PA               1   01-03  0
 12 John Hansen          Street, MD                  2   00-14  0
 13 Ken Baumgardner      Monongahela, PA             1   00-13  0

VIRGINIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Brian Harold         McGaheysville, VA           5   09-15  0
  2 Jeff Lugar           Cross Junction, VA          5   08-12  0
  3 Joshua Hall          Gordonsville, VA            4   06-14  0
  4 Tyler Farmer         Lynchburg, VA               4   06-08  0
  5 Hunter Axt           Bedford, VA                 4   05-04  0
  6 HS- Thens / Graves III Syria, VA                   3   04-01  0
  7 Bryant Copley        Altavista, VA               3   03-15  0
  8 Wayne Burchett       Pulaski, VA                 2   03-05  0
  9 Mike McDonald        Randleman, NC               2   03-05  0
 10 Randy Waterman       Keysville, VA               2   02-09  0
 11 Tony Axt             Bedford, VA                 2   02-01  0
 12 Ray Tweedy           Appomattox, VA              1   01-01  0
 13 Matt Martin          Bumpass, VA                 0   00-00  0

WEST VIRGINIA
    Angler               Hometown                   No./lbs-oz Total $$$
  1 Samuel Bounds        Charleston, WV              3   07-15  0
  2 Chad Brinegar        Berkeley Springs, WV        5   07-04  0
  3 Tony Keller          Charleston, WV              4   07-01  0
  4 Mark Garner          Bridgeport, WV              3   06-11  0
  5 Tyler Webb           Glen Daniel, WV             5   06-04  0
  6 JJ Dickens           Beaver, WV                  3   05-08  0
  7 Jim Embrey           Belle, WV                   2   03-15  0
  8 James Dingess        Barboursville, WV           2   02-12  0
  9 HS- Fulks / Eckels   Cecil, PA                   1   01-11  0
 10 Timothy Boothe       Beaver, WV                  1   01-09  0
 11 Mark Ochkie          California, PA              1   01-03  0
 12 Tommy Ford           Leslie, WV                  0   00-00  0
 12 Carlos Smith Jr      Cool Ridge, WV              0   00-00  0